SATURDAY, APRIL 09, 2011
Men’s rowing wins fifth straight team and overall trophy at FIRA State Championships
The JU men’s rowing program made it five straight years as the best in Florida as the Dolphins won their fifth straight team trophy and overall trophy at the Florida Intercollegiate Rowing Association State (FIRA) Championships on Saturday at Cooper Creek/Benderson Park in Sarasota, Fla.

Other schools competing in the event will be Florida State, Florida, Central Florida Rowing, Florida Tech, Rollins College, Stetson, Nova Southeastern, Embry Riddle, Berry and Tampa.

”I’m very proud of how the team performed today as a whole, we showed great depth,” said JU head coach Jim Mitchell. “I’m especially proud of how our team represented JU in such a classy way.”

In 2007, the Dolphins left Tampa with six state championships, a team overall point trophy and a men’s overall point trophy.

In 2008, JU equaled the task by coming away with six state championships and repeat trophies in the team overall and men’s overall point titles.

In 2009, the Dolphins earned their third straight team overall and men’s overall point titles while earning eight state titles.

Last season, the program swept its fourth consecutive team overall and men’s overall point titles while garnering five state titles.

This year, the Dolphins kept things rolling with five state titles (Varsity 8, Varsity 4, Junior Varsity 8, Junior Varsity 4 and Freshman/Novice 8). All eight JU men’s boats would medal at the event with the Freshman/Novice 4 “A” taking home silver and the Pair and Freshman/Novice 4 “B” each tallying bronze.

On Friday, the Freshman/Novice 4 “B” consisting of Ben Hayes, Troy Troupe, Ricky Benach, Joaquin Black and Pat Troupe placed third with a 6:36.0 behind Georgia Tech (6:21.3) and Florida (6:22.5) but ahead of Florida State (6:40.9).

The Varsity 4 consisting of coxswain Dan Moore, Dylan Kosten, Andy Davis, Greg VanOekel and Kevin Friedlander won its initial heat with a mark of 6:00.1 ahead of Florida (6:11.9), Tampa (6:17.9) and Central Florida Rowing (6:45.9).

On Saturday, the Varsity 8 made up of coxswain Andrew Soloway, Dylan Kosten, Rich Kelly, Scott DelVecchio, Brian Cosmillo, Greg VanOekel, Andy Davis, Brad Miller and Kevin Friedlander placed first with a time of 5:25.1 ahead of Georgia Tech (5:30.7), Florida (5:44.2), Rollins College (5:41.4) and Embry Riddle (6:08.7).

The Junior Varsity 8 with coxswain Tom Richards, Matt Outlaw, John Gerety, Chris Ottie, Bernard Vingilis, Preston Weinard, Parker Lawler, Brian Tye and Jesse Brantman finished first with a mark of 5:50.3 ahead of Florida (6:14.8).

The Pair with Preston Weinard and Richard Kelly placed third with a time of 7:01.2 behind Georgia Tech (6:44.5) and Rollins College (6:53.1) but ahead of Tampa (7:08.0), Stetson (7:11.7) and USF (7:36.0).

The Freshman/Novice 8 consisting of coxswain Jessica Mellinger, Scott DelVecchio, Matt Outlaw, Brad Miller, Brian Cosmillo, Jared Low, Shane Kennedy, Andrew Manchester and Sean Carney finished first with a time of 5:38.8 ahead of Florida (5:43.6), Georgia Tech (5:44.5) and Florida State (9:21.17). For JU, the Men’s Freshman 8 has now won seven straight state titles. Prior to that, the squad had not won the event since 1983.

The Junior Varsity 4 made up of coxswain Anthony Magro, Chris Ottie, Bernard Vingilis, John Gerety and Parker Lawler placed first with a mark of 6:16.8 ahead of Rollins College (6:20.9), Tampa (6:36.2), Florida (6:40.4) and Central Florida Rowing (7:27.7).

The Freshman/Novice 4 with coxswain Jessica Mellinger, Jared Low, Shane Kennedy, Andrew Manchester and Sean Carney finished second with a time of 6:36.4, behind Rollins College (6:25.4), but ahead of Florida (6:39.2), Georgia Tech (6:42.2), Central Florida Rowing (6:53.1), Florida State (7:04.2) and Embry Riddle (7:04.3).

The Varsity 4 consisting of coxswain Dan Moore, Dylan Kosten, Andy Davis, Greg VanOekel and Kevin Friedlander ended the day with a first-place time of 6:05.2 ahead of Georgia Tech (6:05.3), Tampa (6:19.7), Rollins College (6:25.8), Florida (6:29.6) and Embry Riddle (6:35.8).

The Dolphins will next compete in the Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association (SIRA) Regatta on April 16 in Oak Ridge, Tenn.