MONDAY, JANUARY 22, 2007
Women's Tennis finishes strong on the final day of the FSU Spring Invitational

Jan. 21, 2007

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. - Junior Lena Willi picked up a pair of singles victories over Northwestern and Penn State to lead the Jacksonville University women's tennis team at the Florida State Spring Invitational on Jan. 21.

Willi led the Dolphins in singles points with 12 after defeating Penn State's Andreea Niculescu (6-1, 6-0) and Alexis Conill from Northwestern, 6-4, 6-2.

Senior Emese Sulyos also had a victory in the invitational by downing Katelyn BeVard from Penn State (6-1, 6-2).

The Seminoles took all three doubles matches over the Dolphins in the tournament.

Sulyos and Iva Jaresova lost to Lauren McFarlane and Nicola Slater, 8-3. Fernanda Carerro and Lena Willi fell to Tapiwa Marobela and Carolin Walter (FSU), 8-3. Miranda Foley and Jessica Wente defeated JU newcomers' Tatiana Soldatova and Maria Paiva-Flor by an 8-3 margin as well.

The Dolphins travel back to Tallahassee, Fla. on Saturday to take on the Seminoles at 11 a.m. They will also face Florida A&M on Sunday at 11 a.m. to finish the road swing.


Saturday, January 20

Doubles Round 1

1. Georgia Rose/Suzie Matzenauer (NU) d. Emese Sulyos/Iva Jaresova (JU) 8-4

2. Alexis Conill/Samantha Murray (NU) d. Fernanda Carrero/Lena Willi (JU) 8-6

3. Keri Robinson/Nazlie Ghazal (NU) d. Tatiana Soldatova/ Cristina Paiva-Flor (JU) 8-3

Singles Round 1

1. Lauren Macfarlane (FSU) d. Emese Sulyos (JAX) 6-4, 6-3

2. Carolin Walter (FSU) d. Tatiana Soldatova (JAX) 6-2, 7-5

3. Nicola Slater (FSU) d. Lena Willi (JAX) 6-2, 7-6 (6)

4. Jessica Wente (FSU) d. Iva Jaresova (JAX) 6-2, 6-3

5. Miranda Foley (FSU) d. Fernanda Carrero (JAX) 3-1, def.

6. Tapiwa Marobela (FSU) d. Cristina Paiva-Flor (JAX) 6-0, 6-0

Singles Round 2

1. Emese Sulyos (JAX) d. Katelyn BeVard (PSU) 6-1, 6-2

2. Jenny Shular (PSU) d. Tatiana Soldatova (JAX) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

3. Lena Willi (JAX) d. Andreea Niculescu (PSU) 6-1, 6-0

4. Lauren McCarthy (PSU) d. Iva Jaresova (JAX) 7-5, 6-2

5. Dorothy Dohanics (PSU) d. Cristina Paiva-Flor (JAX) 6-0, 6-1

Sunday, January 21

Doubles Round 2

1. Lauren Macfarlane/Nicola Slater (FSU) d. Emese Sulyos/Iva Jaresova (JAX) 8-3

2. Tapiwa Marobela/Carolin Walter (FSU )d. Fernanda Carrero/Lena Willi (JAX) 8-3

3. Miranda Foley/Jessica Wente (FSU) d. Tatiana Soldatova/ Cristina Paiva-Flor (JAX) 8-3

1. PSU d. Emese Sulyos/Iva Jaresova (JAX) 8-0

2. PSU d. Fernanda Carrero/Lena Willi (JAX) 8-3

3. PSU d. Tatiana Soldatova/ Cristina Paiva-Flor (JAX) 8-4

Singles Round 3

1. Georgia Rose (NU) d. Emese Sulyos (JAX) 6-0, 6-1

2. Lauren Lui (NU) d. Tatiana Soldatova (JAX) 6-2, 6-1

3. Lena Willi (JAX) d. Alexis Conill (NU) 6-4, 6-2

4. Jen Taylor (NU) d. Iva Jaresova (JAX) 6-1, 6-2

Singles Points:

Georgia Rose (NU) 23 points

Lauren Lui (NU) 18 points

Carolin Walter (FSU) 15 points

Jessica Wente (FSU) 15 points

Lauren Macfarlane (FSU) 14 points

Nicola Slater (FSU) 13 points

Suzie Matzenauer (NU) 13 points

Lena Willi (JAX) 12 points

Tapiwa Marobela (FSU) 10 points

Samantha Murray (NU) 8 points

Nazlie Ghazal (NU) 8 points

Keri Robison (NU) 8 points

Emese Sulyos (JAX) 8 points

Jenny Shular (PSU) 7 points

Dorothy Dohanics (PSU) 7 points

Jennifer Taylor (NU) 6 points

Lauren McCarthy (PSU) 5 points

Alexis Conill (NU) 5 points

Miranda Foley (FSU) 4 points

Leyla Morzan (PSU) 2 points