FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2009
Rowing wraps up fall season at the Head of the South
The Men's Championship 8
The Men's Championship 8
The JU rowing teams will put the final touches on its 2009 fall season this weekend as the Dolphins make their way to the Savannah River for The Head of the South on Saturday at the Augusta Rowing Club.

JU, which has tallied 15 medals in two fall races, will have 18 boats competing (11 men, seven women) against 434 entries as the squads make their final assessments and progress reports before going into the spring.

The Women’s Novice 8 with coxswain Hannah Pumphrey, Cassie MacLellan, Candace Cooper, Jamie Dunlap, Whitney Matthews, Olivia Anderson, Adrienne Santos, Emily Gonzalez and Stephanie Hildenbrandt will kick thinks off for the Dolphins at 9:15 a.m. against Auburn, Clemson, College of Charleston, Davidson, Emory, Georgia Tech “A” & “B”, N.C. State, Georgia, UNC-Wilmington, Richmond, Virginia Commonwealth, Virginia Tech “A” & “B” and Wake Forest.

The Men’s Lightweight 4 with coxswain Dan Moore, Richard Kelly, Parker Lawler, Wayne Reichard and Brandon Makrides will start at 9:45 a.m. against Auburn, Clemson “A” & “B”, Emory, Georgia Tech “A” & “B” and Georgia.

The Men’s Pair “A” with Erich Negaard and Sebastian Kuhn and the Men’s Pair “B” consisting of Tyler Humphrey and Dylan Kosten will also go at 9:45 a.m. against Alabama and Georgia Tech “A” & “B”.

The Men’s Freshman 4 with coxswain Jasmine Klemz, Anatoly Kozerezov, Hasan Oracius, Daniel Danforth and Joey Tosto will compete at 11 a.m. against Clemson.

The Men’s Novice 4 made up of coxswain Sarah Moore, Bernard Vingilis, Evan Schnitker, Charles Cooke and Brian Tye will also go at 11 a.m. against Auburn “A” & “B”, Berry, Clemson “A” &”B”, College of Charleston, Emory “A” & “B”, Georgia State “A” & “B”, N.C. State “A” & “B”, Rhodes College, Georgia, UNC-Wilmington, Richmond, Virginia Tech and Wake Forest.

The Women’s Championship 4 with coxswain Carolyn Barquist, Kelly Burke, Jill Carmody, Jenna Barker and Danielle Fournier will go at 11:45 a.m. against Emory.

The Men’s Championship 4 with coxswain Dan Moore, Isaac LaCount, Isaiah LaCount, Dan Hutchinson and Mike Vasaya will take to the water at 11:45 a.m. against Alabama, Auburn, Chatham Area and Emory.

The Men’s Lightweight 8 made up of coxswain Anthony Magro, Richard Kelly, Kevin Friedlander, Tucker Smoot, Nicholas Spitzer, John Gerety, Parker Lawler, Wayne Reichard and Chris Barse will go at 1:30 p.m. against Georgia Tech.

The Women’s Club 4 “A” with coxswain Michaela Kachadoorian, Emily Close, Mary Mosier, Allison Sobiech and Jenna Mannis and the Women’s Club “B” made up of coxswain Savannah Rice, Morgan McTiernan, Brooke Reemsnyder, Brittany Cahan and Abby Sierigk will take to the water at 2 p.m. against Ashville, Chatham Area, Clemson, College of Charleston, Davidson, N.C. State, Georgia, UNC-Wilmington, Richmond “A” & “B”, Tampa and Wake Forest.

The Men’s Freshman 8 with coxswain Emma Allen, Greg VanOekel, Adrian Perez-Siam, Jake Ruffalo, Arthur Pareene, Bernard Vingilis, Brian Tye, Danny Lang and Patrick Mahon will compete at 2:30 p.m. against Clemson and Georgia Tech.

The Men’s Novice 8 made up of coxswain Sarah Moore, Charles Cooke, Evan Schnitker, John Chambers, Michael Esposito, Korkies Cabrera, Grant Mulkey, Charlie Spratt and Andrew Lippert will also go at 2:45 p.m. against Alabama “A” & “B”, Auburn, Clemson, College of Charleston, Emory, Georgia Tech, N.C. State, Georgia, UNC-Wilmington, Virginia Commonwealth and Virginia Tech “A” & “B”.

The Women’s Novice 4 “A” made up of coxswain Amber Perry, Jamie Dunlap, Molly Dutilly, Mary Irvin and Briana Keaton and the Women’s Novice 4 “B” consisting of coxswain Marissa Costanzo, Olivia Anderson, Whitney Mathews, Ivy Hartley and Allison Pecaut will go at 3:45 p.m. against Auburn “A” & “B”, Berry “A” & “B” & “C” & “D”, Clemson “A” & “B”, College of Charleston “A” & “B”, Emory “A” & “B”, Georgia State “A” & “B”, Georgia Tech, N.C. State, Rhodes College, Georgia “A” & “B” and Wake Forest “A” & “B”.

The Men’s Championship 8 “A” with coxswain Andrew Soloway, Dylan Kosten, Erich Negaard, Sebastian Kuhn, Isaac LaCount, Isaiah LaCount, John Gerety, Kevin Friedlander and Tyler Humphrey and Men’s Championship 8 “B” made up of coxswain Tom Richards, Andy Davis, Chris Ottie, Greg VanOekel, Adrian Perez-Siam, Tucker Smoot, Nick Spitzer, Luke Bauman and Chris Barse will go at 4:45 p.m. against Alabama, Auburn, Emory and Georgia Tech.

The Women’s Championship 8 with coxswain Jamie Goldstein, Emily Close, Mary Mosier, Jenna Barker, Danielle Fournier, Kelly Burke, Jill Carmody, Allison Sobiech and Karly Greer will end the day for JU at 4:45 p.m. against Emory, Georgia Tech “A” & “B” and Virginia Tech.

For more race information, log onto www.regattacentral.com.