FRIDAY, APRIL 09, 2010
Rowing prepares for title defense at FIRA State Championships
The JU rowing program will look to defend its title as the best in Florida as the three-time champion Dolphins compete in the Florida Intercollegiate Rowing Association State (FIRA) Championships on Friday and Saturday at Cooper Creek/Benderson Park in Sarasota, Fla.

In 2007, the Dolphins left Tampa with nine state championships, a team overall point trophy, a men’s overall point trophy and a women’s overall point trophy. On top of that, JU had a total of 17 boats competing and came away with nine gold medals, six silver medals and a bronze.

In 2008, JU equaled the task by coming away with eight state championships and repeat trophies in the team overall, men’s overall and women’s overall point titles.

Last year, the Dolphins earned their third straight team overall and men’s overall point titles while earning nine state titles. The JU women placed second in the women’s overall point title behind Nova Southeastern.

This year, JU will field a total of 15 boats (eight men, seven women) as they try to capture its fourth consecutive men’s and team trophy, as well as, the women’s title for the third time in four years.

Other schools competing in the event are Florida State, Florida, UCF, Miami, Florida Tech, Rollins College, Stetson, Nova Southeastern, Embry Riddle, Berry and Tampa.

On Friday, the Men’s Freshman/Novice 4 “B” with coxswain Emma Allen, Korkies Cabrera, Bernard Vingilis, John Chambers and Mike Esposito will kick things off for JU at 3:50 p.m.

The Men’s Varsity 4 consisting of coxswain Andrew Soloway, Erich Negaard, Sebastian Kuhn, Tyler Humphrey and Dylan Kosten will compete in its initial heat at 4:20 p.m.

The Women’s Varsity 4 with coxswain Jenna Barker, Danielle Fournier, Kelly Burke and Jill Carmody will compete in its initial heat at 4:40 p.m.

The Men’s Novice 4 with coxswain Sarah Moore, Charles Cooke, Andy Lippert, Brian Tye and Jesse Brantman will compete in its heat at 5:10 p.m.

The Women’s Novice 4 consisting of coxswain Savannah Rice, Cassie MacLellan, Whitney Mathews, Molly Dutilly and Adrienne Santos will complete the first day with its heat at 5:20 p.m.

On Saturday, the Men’s Varsity 8 with coxswain Tom Richards, Andy Davis, Dylan Kosten, Erich Negaard, Sebastian Kuhn, Issac LaCount, Isaiah, LaCount, Tyler Humphrey and John Gerety will start things off at 8:30 a.m.

The Women’s Varsity 8 with coxswain Jamie Goldstein, Allison Sobiech, Danielle Fournier, Jenna Barker, Jill Carmody, Kelly Burke, Marian Arishina, Emily Close and Mary Mosier will take to the water at 8:55 a.m.

The Men’s Junior Varsity 8 made up of coxswain Dan Moore, Rich Kelly, Kevin Friedlander, Wayne Reichard, Chris Ottie, Tucker Smoot, Parker Lawler, Luke Bauman and Nick Spitzer will go at 9:10 a.m.

The Women’s Junior Varsity 8 with coxswain Leigh Taylor, Jenna Manis, Candace Berber, Jamie Dunlap, Abby Sierigk, Morgan McTiernan, Brooke Reemsnyder, Julia Fairchild and Karly Greer will compete at 9:25 a.m.

The Men’s Pair with Andy Davis and John Gerety will go at 10:45 a.m.

The Women’s Pair with Emily Close and Mary Mosier will follow at 10:55 a.m.

The Men’s Freshman/Novice 8 with coxswain Emma Allen, Adrian Perez-Siam, Jake Ruffalo, Art Pareene, Greg VanOekel, Bernard Vingilis, Evan Schnicker, Pat Mahon and Korkies Cabrera will compete at 11:10 a.m.

The Women’s Freshman/Novice 8 with coxswain Savannah Rice, Adrienne Santos, Cassie MacLellan, Whitney Mathews, Molly Dutilly, Ivy Hartley, Romi Delfino, Allison Pecaut and Mary Irvin will take to the water at 11:25 a.m.

The Men’s Junior Varsity 4 with coxswain Rich Kelly, Kevin Friedlander, Wayne Reichard, and Parker Lawler will kick off the afternoon session at 12:50 p.m.

The Women’s Junior Varsity 4 consisting of coxswain Leigh Taylor, Jenna Manis, Karly Greer, Jamie Dunlap and Abby Sierigk will go at 1 p.m.

The Men’s Freshman/Novice 4 final will start at 2:05 p.m. with the Women’s Freshman/Novice 4 final following at 2:15 p.m.

The Men’s Varsity 4 final will start at 3 p.m. while the Women’s Varsity 4 final ends the event at 3:15 p.m.