SUNDAY, APRIL 11, 2010
Rowing sweeps trophies for fourth straight FIRA state title
The Men's Varsity 8 kicked off the day with JU's first state title
The Men's Varsity 8 kicked off the day with JU's first state title
The JU rowing program proved yet again it is the best in Florida, and then some, as the Dolphins swept all three trophies and came away with eight state titles at the Florida Intercollegiate Rowing Association State (FIRA) Championships on Saturday at Cooper Creek/Benderson Park in Sarasota, Fla.

JU won its fourth consecutive men’s trophy, its fourth straight overall trophy while also capturing the women’s trophy for the third time in four years. Out of the 15 boats competing for the Dolphins, eight won state titles (five men, three women) with first place finishes.

“This was a great team effort to win our fourth consecutive men's point trophy, as every one of our boats contributed,” said JU men’s head coach Jim Mitchell. “Winning the Varsity, JV, and Freshmen 8's as well as the Varsity and JV Fours shows our strength and depth and sets us up well for the next couple of championship races. I was proud of how our guys represented Jacksonville University at the State Championships with class and pride.

“Sarasota hosted this championship regatta in first class style with a beautiful race course, instant results, and a jumbo-tron TV screen for spectators to follow all of the racing.”

”This weekend's racing was outstanding, not just from a results standpoint, but on many levels of team development,” said JU women’s head coach Kris Muhl. “The competition level was high and the team, novice and varsity, took it all in stride. There were a lot of situations on the course throughout the day that served to increase the experience level of the athletes. In at least one event, some blades got tied up on the buoyed course, a crab or two were caught in other events, some boats swerved into our lanes and a race was won by one tenth of a second. Even with all that occurring, the crews kept their composure and stayed in the races. Coach Metz and I are very proud with how the team represented JU and conducted themselves during the day's events. The JV8+ especially gelled this week, which was great to see.”

”Looking ahead, we will face a new tier of competition at SIRA's. I think the team can use this success and momentum to really have some outstanding performances as we continue to train for Dad Vail.”

Other schools competing in the event were Florida State, Florida, Central Florida Rowing, Miami, Florida Tech, Rollins College, Stetson, Nova Southeastern, Embry Riddle, Berry and Tampa.

On Friday, the Men’s Freshman/Novice 4 “B” with coxswain Emma Allen, Korkies Cabrera, Bernard Vingilis, John Chambers and Mike Esposito finished fourth with a time of 7:30.9 behind Georgia Tech (7:02.6), Florida (7:07.2) and Rollins College (7:14.2).

The Men’s Varsity 4 consisting of coxswain Andrew Soloway, Erich Negaard, Sebastian Kuhn, Tyler Humphrey and Dylan Kosten won its initial heat with a mark of 6:20.8 ahead of Rollins College (6:28.8), CFR (6:35.7), Embry Riddle (6:39.4) and Tampa (6:57.1).

The Women’s Varsity 4 with coxswain Jenna Barker, Danielle Fournier, Kelly Burke and Jill Carmody also won its heat with a mark of 7:21.0 ahead of Florida (7:35.3), Florida Tech (7:46.6) and Stetson (8:18.3).

The Men’s Novice 4 with coxswain Sarah Moore, Charles Cooke, Andy Lippert, Brian Tye and Jesse Brantman placed third in its heat with a time of 6:58.3) behind Rollins College (6:49.4) and Georgia Tech (6:53.4) but ahead of CFR (7:22.7).

The Women’s Novice 4 consisting of coxswain Savannah Rice, Cassie MacLellan, Whitney Mathews, Molly Dutilly and Adrienne Santos finished second in its heat with a time of 7:59.5 behind Nova Southeastern (7:50.4) but ahead of Florida State (8:06.1), USF (8:09.3) and Georgia Tech (8:17.1).

On Saturday, the Men’s Varsity 8 with coxswain Tom Richards, Andy Davis, Dylan Kosten, Erich Negaard, Sebastian Kuhn, Issac LaCount, Isaiah, LaCount, Tyler Humphrey and John Gerety earned JU’s first title with a time of 5:38.5 ahead of Georgia Tech (5:44.5), Florida (5:51.0), Rollins College (6:05.5), CFR (6:16.2) and Florida State (6:45.3).

The Women’s Varsity 8 with coxswain Jamie Goldstein, Allison Sobiech, Danielle Fournier, Jenna Barker, Jill Carmody, Kelly Burke, Marian Arishina, Emily Close and Mary Mosier kept things rolling by placing first with a mark of 6:34.8 ahead of Florida Tech (6:37.5), Nova Southeastern (6:38.3), Florida (6:41.4), Georgia Tech (6:48.6), Rollins College (6:55.2) and CFR (7:20.0).

The Men’s Junior Varsity 8 made up of coxswain Dan Moore, Rich Kelly, Kevin Friedlander, Wayne Reichard, Chris Ottie, Tucker Smoot, Parker Lawler, Luke Bauman and Nick Spitzer finished first with mark of 5:52.9 ahead of Georgia Tech (6:18.3).

The Women’s Junior Varsity 8 with coxswain Leigh Taylor, Jenna Manis, Candace Berber, Jamie Dunlap, Abby Sierigk, Morgan McTiernan, Brooke Reemsnyder, Julia Fairchild and Karly Greer continued things with a first place time of 6:59.3 ahead of Georgia Tech (7:02.8), Florida (7:03.8) and Nova Southeastern (7:14.0).

The Men’s Pair with Andy Davis and John Gerety placed second with a mark of 7:12.4 behind Rollins College (7:07.6) but ahead of Georgia Tech (7:28.4), Stetson (7:33.7), Florida (7:38.0) and USF (NT).

The Women’s Pair with Emily Close and Mary Mosier finished sixth with a time of 8:45.0 behind Rollins College (8:12.3), Georgia Tech (8:21.2), Stetson (8:25.0), Florida Tech (8:34.3) and Nova Southeastern (8:44.8) but ahead of USF (10:01.5).

The Men’s Freshman/Novice 8 with coxswain Emma Allen, Adrian Perez-Siam, Jake Ruffalo, Art Pareene, Greg VanOekel, Bernard Vingilis, Evan Schnicker, Pat Mahon and Korkies Cabrera placed first with a mark of 5:56.9 ahead of Florida (6:05.8), Georgia Tech (6:11.8), Rollins College (6:14.8), Florida State (6:28.7), CFR (6:47.2) and Embry Riddle (7:11.4).

The Women’s Freshman/Novice 8 with coxswain Savannah Rice, Adrienne Santos, Cassie MacLellan, Whitney Mathews, Molly Dutilly, Ivy Hartley, Romi Delfino, Allison Pecaut and Mary Irvin placed fifth with a mark of 7:49.2 behind Florida Tech (6:45.7), Nova Southeastern (7:02.4), Florida (7:13.0) and Florida State (7:34.3) but ahead of USF (8:10.9).

The Men’s Junior Varsity 4 with coxswain Rich Kelly, Kevin Friedlander, Wayne Reichard, and Parker Lawler also finished first with a time of 6:31.5 ahead of Georgia Tech (6:40.9).

The Women’s Junior Varsity 4 also placed first with a mark of 7:25.1 ahead of Nova Southeastern (7:25.2), Florida (7:48.2), Rollins College (8:04.7), CFR (8:14.6) and Florida State (8:19.8).

The Men’s Freshman/Novice 4 finished third with a time of 6:50.1 behind Georgia Tech (6:38.8) and Rollins College (6:45.6) but ahead of Florida (6:52.2), Tampa (6:53.5) and Florida State (7:18.9).

Women’s Freshman/Novice 4 finished fourth with a time of 7:26.3 behind Nova Southeastern (7:05.7), Florida Tech (7:21.1) and Tampa (7:26.0) but ahead of Florida State (7:58.8), Florida (8:02.5) and CFR (8:05.7).

The Men’s Varsity 4 rounded out the state titles for JU with a time of 6:06.9 ahead of Georgia Tech (6:11.2), Florida (6:12.2), Rollins College (6:16.5), Stetson (6:28.2) and CFR (6:39.6).

Women’s Varsity 4 placed solidified the women’s trophy with a second place finish of 7:05.8 behind Rollins College (7:02.8) but ahead of Nova Southeastern (7:09.0), Florida (7:09.4), Florida Tech (7:20.2) and CFR (7:32.7).

The Dolphins will next compete in the Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association (SIRA) Regatta on April 17 in Oak Ridge, Tenn.