SATURDAY, APRIL 10, 2004
Crew Finishes Third at the FIRA Championships with Three Golds

April 10, 2004

TAMPA, Fla. - Crew finished third overall at the Florida Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships, medalling in eight events, including gold medal performances in the Women's Lightweight 4+, Men's Novice 4+ and Men's Pairs Saturday afternoon in Tampa. The Men's Varsity 8+, Men's Varsity 4+ and Women's Pairs picked up silver. The Men's Novice 8+ and Men's JV 8+ took bronze.

The Men's Pairs took the first Dolphin gold when sophomore John Hoffman (Orange Park, Fla.) and junior John Weaver (Orlando, Fla.) rowed JU to a first place finish ahead of Stetson, Florida Tech, Miami and Tampa.

The Women's Lightweight 4+ struck gold next thanks to junior Lauren Calhoun (Baltimore, Md.), junior Hannah Bates (Lakeland, Minn.), sophomore Kate Burke (Northfield, N.J.), sophomore Becky Watt (Ocoee, Fla.) and freshman coxswain Audrey Sefton (Cincinatti, Ohio) who powered the Dolphins past Tampa, Rollins and Florida.

The Men's Novice 4+ earned gold in the next race when junior Ian Hamlyn (Hartsville, S.C.), sophomore Robert Davis (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), junior Tom Wilson (Barrinton, R.I.), junior Christian Ahlers (Lingren, Germany) and freshman coxswain Michel Gribble (Englewood, Fla.) finished ahead of Florida Tech, Stetson, UCF, Miami, Rollins and Florida.

The Women's Varsity 4+ finished fourth in the final race of the afternoon, while the Men's JV 4+ took fifth and the Women's Varsity 8+ placed sixth.

Overall Standings
1.	Florida Tech
2.	UCF
3.	JU


Men's Standings 1. Florida Tech 2. JU 3. UCF


Women's Standings 1. Miami 2. UCF 3. JU


Men's Varsity 8+

1. Florida Tech, 5:32.3 2. JU, 5:37.3 3. UCF, 5:38.8 4. Rollins, 5:45.3 5. Embry-Riddle, 5:54.6 6. Miami, 6:50.3


Women's Varsity 8+

1. Miami, 6:21.1 2. UCF, 6:24.9 3. Florida Tech, 6:40.5 4. Nova, 6:42.7 5. Barry, 6:43.6 6. JU, 6:48.2


Men's JV 8+

1. Florida Tech (A), 5:44.8 2. Florida Tech (B), 5:57.4 3. JU, 5:59.7 4. UCF, 6:07.0 5. Embry-Riddle, 6:09.5


Men's Pairs 1. JU, 7:14.0 2. Stetson (A), 7:23.1 3. Florida Tech, 7:24.1 4. Miami, 7:37.2 5. Tampa, 7:39.8 6. Stetson (B), 8:22.8


Women's Pairs 1. Stetson (A), 8:04.4 2. JU, 8:31.6 3. Stetson (B), 8:40.0 4. Florida Tech, 8:58.6 5. Tampa, 9:11.3 6. Embry-Riddle, 9:53.0


Men's Novice 8+ 1. Florida Tech, 6:03.5 2. UCF, 6:06.0 3. JU, 6:19.3 4. Miami, 6:28.1 5. UCF (2), 6:45.2


Women's Lightweight 4+ 1. JU, 7:38.2 2. Tampa, 8:06.0 3. Rollins, 8:09.4 4. Florida, 8:18.0


Men's Novice 4+ 1. JU, 6:32.3 2. Florida Tech, 6:34.3 3. Stetson, 6:39.0 4. UCF, 6:58.5 5. Miami, 7:06.9 6. Rollins, 7:09.4


Men's Varsity 4+ 1. Florida Tech, 6:29.4 2. JU, 6:32.4 3. Rollins, 6:41.7 4. UCF, 6:42.9 5. Embry-Riddle, 6:58.5 6. Miami, 6:59.8


Women's Varsity 4+ 1. Miami, 7:11.7 2. Florida Tech, 7:26.6 3. UCF, 7:30.7 4. JU, 7:34.3 5. Stetson, 7:37.9 6. Rollins, 7:38.5