SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2004
Rowing Earns 10 Medals at the F.I.R.A Fall Classic

Nov. 13, 2004

FELLSMERE, Fla. - JU rowing ended its 2004-05 fall schedule in fine fashion as the Dolphins placed in the top three in 10 of 11 events including three gold, four silver and three bronze medals at the F.I.R.A. Fall Classic, Saturday on Canal 54. JU's Men's Novice "A" 8, Men's Novice "A"4, and Women's Novice "A" 4 boats placed first, the Men's Varsity 8 (1), Women's Novice "A" 8, Men's Novice "B" 4 and the Women's Novice "B" 4 boats took second and the Women's Varsity 8, Men's Novice "B" 8 and the Men's Varsity 4 boats rounded out the Dolphins in the top three. The annual regatta included crews from Miami, UCF, Florida Tech, Stetson, Rollins College, Embry-Riddle, Nova Southeastern, Barry, Florida State and Tampa.

The Men's Novice "A" 8 consisting of Jess Brandt, Patrick Lura, Lee Richard, Charlie Allen, Chris Carter, Adam Heine, Timmy Jones, Matt Steinmann and coxswain Jeff Buckner earned gold with a time of 10:29. The Men's Novice "A" 4 with Jess Brandt, Patrick Lura, Lee Richard, Charlie Allen and coxswain Jessi Marchant finished with a top time of 11:30. The Women's Novice "A" 4 boat with Jessica Tuten, Lyndsay Blair, Robin Corbo, Rachael Pacheco and coxswain Jessi Marchant took first with a time of 14:02.

The Men's Varsity 8 (1) boat with Montia Rice, Bryan Brown, Rob Davis, David Weaver, Sean Duffey, John Hoffman, Matt Grothaus, Ben Bowerman and coxswain Jeff Buckner earned silver with a mark of 10:12. The Women's Novice "A" 8 with Jessica Tuten, Lyndsay Blair, Robin Corbo, Rachael Pacheco, Dru Rooks, Jamie Venice, Laura Pacheco, Madison Grisham and coxswain Alison McGonegal took second with a 12:19. The Men's Novice "B" 4 with Michael Scully, Steve Ezell, Scott Cribbs, Ryan Murgia and coxswain Amanda Soukup placed second with a 12:46. The Women's Novice "B" 4 consisting of Laura Pacheco, Ashley Flood, Kate Gout, Jamie Snyder and coxswain Amy Joyner also took silver with a 16:09.

The Women's Varsity 8 boat with Kate Burke, Hannah Bates, Lauren Calhoun, Amanda Bustos, Lindsey Jackson, Julee Smith, Chrystal Miller, Becky Watt and coxswain Audrey Sefton took bronze with an 11:45. The Men's Novice "B" 8 with Greg Boccieri, Chris Carter, Joel Kennison, Scott Cribbs, Steve Ezell, Timmy Jones, Ryan Murgia, Michael Scully and coxswain Alison McGonegal finished third with a mark of 12:00. The Men's Varsity 4 with Bryan Brown, Montia Rice, David Weaver, Rob Davis and coxswain Jeff Buckner also earned bronze with an 11:49. Also finishing in the top five during the day's event were the Women's Varsity 4 (2) (4th) with a 13:14 and the Men's Varsity 8 (2) (5th) with a time of 10:41.

"In this race, we wanted to highlight our novice and freshman in order to show the strength of our recruiting class," said JU head coach Jim Mitchell. "They did an excellent job for us today and now we're looking to continue to build for the spring."

The Dolphins will begin the spring portion of their 2004-05 schedule at the Rollins Invitational on Saturday, March 19, in River Park, Fla.

Women's Varsity 8: 1. Barry 11:25 2. Nova Southeastern 11:42 3. Jacksonville 11:45 4. Florida Tech 11:50 5. Embry-Riddle 12:26 6. Stetson 12:42

Men's Varsity 8: 1. Florida Tech (1) 10:05 2. Jacksonville (1) 10:12 3. Florida Tech (2) 10:22 4. UCF 10:29 5. Jacksonville (2) 10:41 6. Miami 10:42 7. Rollins College 10:48

Women's Novice "A" 8: 1. Miami 12:16 2. Jacksonville 12:19 3. UCF 12:25 4. Nova Southeastern 12:40 5. Florida Tech 13:17 6. Rollins College 13:24 7. Florida State 13:32 8. Barry 14:25

Men's Novice "A" 8: 1. Jacksonville 10:29 2. Florida Tech 11:06 3. Tampa 11:31 4. UCF 11:33 5. Embry-Riddle 11:34 6. Florida State 11:56 7. Rollins College 12:33

Men's Novice "B" 4: 1. Florida Tech 12:06 2. Jacksonville 12:46 3. UCF 12:49 4. Tampa 13:53 5. Florida State scratch

Women's Varsity 4: 1. Nova Southeastern (1)12:55 2. Florida Tech (1) 13:04 3. Barry (1) 13:05 4. Jacksonville 13:14 5. Miami 13:24 6. Nova Southeastern (2)13:28 7. Stetson 13:38 8. Barry (2) 13:50 9. Embry-Riddle 14:00 10. Florida Tech (2) 14:02 11. Rollins College 14:15

Men's Novice "A" 4: 1. Jacksonville 11:30 2. UCF 12:16 3. Florida Tech (1) 12:23 4. Florida Tech (2) 12:50 5. Miami 13:12 6. UCF (2) 13:15 6. Tampa 13:15 8. Rollins College 13:18 9. Florida State 13:19

Men's Novice "B" 8: 1. Florida Tech 11:35 2. Embry-Riddle 11:52 3. Jacksonville 12:00 4. UCF 12:03

Women's Novice "A" 4: 1. Jacksonville 14:02 2. Nova Southeastern 14:17 3. Barry 14:38 4. Florida State 14:56 5. Miami 15:01 6. Florida Tech 15:41 7. Stetson 16:41 8. Rollins College 16:52

Men's Varsity 4: 1. Florida Tech (1) 11:39 2. Florida Tech (2) 11:46 3. Jacksonville 11:49 4. Rollins College 12:15 5. UCF (1) 12:17 6. Embry-Riddle 12:18 7. Stetson 12:22 8. Miami 12:24 9. UCF (3) 12:32 10. UCF (2) 12:53

Women's Novice "B" 4: 1. Miami 15:20 2. Jacksonville 16:09 3. Florida Tech (1) 16:09 4. Florida Tech (2) 18:05 5. Nova Southeastern 18:15 6. Florida State 18:39 7. Barry Scratch 7. Rollins College Scratch