SUNDAY, APRIL 22, 2007
JU Rowing takes home two medals at the SIRA Championships

April 22, 2007

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - Click here for results on ROW2K.

Facing its highest level of competition to date, the Men's Lightweight 8, the Men's Junior Varsity 8 each finished with bronze medals as the Dolphins competed in the Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships on Friday and Saturday at The Melton Hill Rowing Course on Melton Hill Lake.

Among the other schools competing in the event will be Alabama, Auburn, Clemson, Duke, Florida, Georgia, Georgia Tech, Michigan State, North Carolina, NC State, Purdue, Sacramento State, Stetson, Tennessee, Texas, UCF, UCLA, Virginia Tech, Virginia, Washington and West Virginia.

"The men did really well this weekend and this tough competition will get us prepared for the Dad Vail Regatta," said JU head coach Jim Mitchell. "The women also raced well and they learned the level of racing they need to get to."

The Men's Lightweight 8 with coxswain Jessica Marchant, Stefan Negaard, Tyler Humphrey, Michael Scully, Joseph Civello, Matt Maffesanti, Matthew Given, Ryan McCarson and Charlie Allen finished second in their qualifying heat on Friday with a time of 6:23.8 behind Mercyherst (6:20.2) but ahead of Purdue (6:28.2), Washington (6:32.5) and Clemson (6:43.3) to advance to the grand final.

In the Grand Final on Saturday, the squad placed third with a mark of 6:13.4 behind Mercyhurst (6:11.4) and Saint Joseph's (6:11.7). The Dolphins did place ahead of Georgia Tech (6:17.9), Grand Valley (6:22.9) and Purdue (6:26.2).

The Men's Junior Varsity 8 with coxswain TJ Urbanek, Michael Samaha, Kameron French, Daniel Schall, Chris Carter, Sebastion Kuhn, Garrett Markle, Lucas Meers and Erich Negaard took third in its preliminary head on Saturday behind Temple (6:15.9) and Virginia (6:19.1) but placed ahead of Purdue (6:22.3) to advance to the Grand Final.

In the Grand Final, the squad placed third with a time of 6:19.1 behind Temple (6:06.4) and Virginia (6:07.0).

The Men's Varsity 8 consisting of coxswain Kristen Sukolsky, Kyle Fitzgerald, Patrick Smith, Greg Boccieri, Lee Richard, Patrick Lura, Richmond Jones, Adam Heine and Matthew D'Amico finished second in its qualifying heat with a mark of 6:06.8, behind Virginia (6:03.3) but placed ahead of Georgia Tech (6:07.4) and Florida (6:32.1) and Cincinnati (6:33.8) to advance to the semifinals.

After placing out of the top three in the semifinals, the Dolphins placed first in the Petite Final with a mark of 6:12.0 ahead of Grand Valley (6:13.1), Georgia Tech (6:15.6), St. Joseph's (6:15.6), Texas (6:22.7) and North Carolina (6:30.3).

The Women's Varsity 4 consisting of coxswain Michelle Henry, Leira Fuentes, Kate Gout, Keely Wells and Amanda Soukup took third in the qualifying heat with a time of 8:10.1 behind Cincinnati (7:37.9) and Davidson (7:59.8) but ahead of Rollins (8:15.4) and Florida Tech (8:29.3) to advance to the semifinals. In the semifinal heat, the Dolphins finished fifth and later placed fifth in the C Final.

The Women's Novice 4 with coxswain Loren Caison, Jenna Barker, Claire Pirri, Tori Bigley and Tiffanie Parchment placed second in their qualifying heat with a mark of 8:30.0 behind Stetson (8:20.4) but ahead of West Wilson (8:40.0) and Ohio (9:27.3) to advance to the semifinals. In the semifinals, the Dolphins placed fifth before completing the competition with a third place finish in the Petite Final.

The Women's Varsity 8 with coxswain Audrey Sefton, Stephanie Bechtold, Lyndsay Blair, Kate Burke, Rachael Pacheco, Jessica Tuten, Adelina Anderson, Kelly Burke and Robin Corbo placed fifth in their semifinal heat and later placed fifth in the Petite Final to end the weekend.

The Dolphins will next compete in the Dad Vail Regatta on May 11-12 in Philadelphia to complete their 2006-07 season.