FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2008
Rowing prepares for FIRA State Championships

April 11, 2008

TAMPA, Fla. - The Rowing program begins the stretch run to its 2008 season as the Dolphins prepare to compete in the Florida Intercollegiate Rowing Association State (FIRA) Championships on Friday and Saturday on the Tampa Bypass Canal.

Last season, the Dolphins left Tampa with nine state championships, a team overall point trophy, a men's overall point trophy and a women's overall point trophy. On top of that, JU had a total of 17 boats competing and came away with nine gold medals, six silver medals and a bronze.

Other schools competing in the event are Florida State, Florida, UCF, Miami, Florida Tech, Rollins College, Stetson, Nova Southeastern, Embry Riddle, Berry and Tampa.

The Women's Freshman 4 consisting of coxswain Claire Futo, Morgan McTiernan, Samantha Newell, Brittany Cahan and Elise Perna will lead things off on Friday.

The Men's Varsity 8 with coxswain Jessica Merchant, Dylan Kosten, Richmond Jones, Sebastian Kuhn, Greg Boccieri, Tyler Humphrey, Patrick Lura, Matthew D'Amico and Stefan Negaard will lead things off on Saturday at 8:30 a.m.

The Women's Varsity 8 with coxswain Jill Sarno, Candace Barber, Danielle Fournier, Stephanie Bechtold, Jessica Tuten, Jennifer Barker, Karly Greer, Julia Fairchild and Keely Wells will compete at 9 a.m.

The Men's Junior Varsity 8 consisting of coxswain Anthony Magro, Erich Negaard, Lucas Meers, Chris Carter, Bradley Woodrum, Adam Heine, Joey Civello, Ryan O'Donnell and Kevin Friedlander will go at 9:15 a.m. The Women's Junior Varsity 8 with coxswain Amanda Soukup, Kelly Burke, Kate Gout, Jillian Carmody, Alison McGonegal, Morgan McTiernan, Samantha Newell, Brittany Cahan and Elise Perna take to the water at 9:30 p.m.

The Men's Pair with Tyler Humphrey and Richmond Jones will compete at 10:30 a.m.

The Women's Pair with Kelly Burke and Kate Gout will follow at 11 a.m.

The Men's Freshman 8 with coxswain Anthony Magro, Dylan Kosten, Kevin Friedlander, Ryan O'Donnell, Casey McCallister, Matt Repici, Steve White, John Gerety and Chris Barse will take to the water at 11:15 a.m.

The Women's Freshman 8 made up of coxswain Claire Futo, Julia Fairchild, Danielle Fournier, Karly Greer, Morgan McTiernan, Samantha Newell, Brittany Cahan and Elise Perna will compete at 11:30 a.m.

The Men's Junior Varsity 4 with coxswain T.J. Urbanek, Adam Heine, Bradley Woodrum, Chris Carter and Michael Scully will compete at 12:45 p.m.

The Women's Junior Varsity 4 with coxswain Amanda Soukup, Kelly Burke, Kate Gout, Jillian Carmody and Alison McGonegal will take to the water at 12:55 p.m.

The Men's Lightweight 4 consisting of coxswain Jessica Merchant, Matthew D'Amico, Stefan Negaard, Matt Repici and Michael Scully will go at 1:25 p.m.

The Men's Freshman 4 with coxswain Jamie Goldstein, Dylan Kosten, Kevin Friedlander, Ryan O'Donnell and Chris Barse will compete at 2 p.m.

The Women's Freshman 4 with coxswain Claire Futo, Candace Barber, Danielle Fournier, Julia Fairchild and Karly Greer will go at 2:15 p.m.

The Men's Varsity 4 with coxswain Jessica Merchant, Matthew D'Amico, Greg Boccieri, Sebastian Kuhn and Patrick Lura will compete at 3 p.m.

The Women's Varsity 4 consisting of coxswain Jill Sarno, Stephanie Bechtold, Jessica Tuten, Jennifer Barker and Keely Wells will wrap things up at 3:15 p.m.