Record Number of Dolphins Named to Fall 2017 PFL Academic Honor Roll

54 Dolphins Named to Fall 2017 PFL Academic Honor Roll

ST. LOUIS, Mo. – A record 54 Jacksonville University football student-athletes were among the 585 student-athletes named to the Pioneer League's Fall 2017 Academic Honor Roll, the league announced on Monday.

The PFL Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who participated in football at one of the league's 11 member institutions during the fall semester and posted a 3.0 GPA or higher during the semester while enrolled full-time in accordance with NCAA rules.

JU was one of six PFL schools to place more than 50 student-athletes on the honor roll.

The complete list of recognized JU studnent-atheletes is below, and click here to view the PFL release.

Jamal Adjamah, R-Jr., Kinesiology
Ian Ainsworth, Sr., Aviation Management & Flight Operations
Javier Arce-Ramirez, R-So., Business Administration
Hunter Astle, Fr., Business Administration
Mitchell Bailey, So., Pre-Business
Wade Benton, R-So., Mathematics
Joey Bernardini, R-Fr., Finance
Jake Brito, Sr., Communications
Ryan Buffa, Fr., Business Administration
Brian Burnett, Sr., Communications
Earnest Carter, Fr., Kinesiology
Aaron Chichester, Fr., Political Science
Johnny Cooper, Fr., Kinesiology
Dane Cordell, R-Fr., Business Administration
AJ Davis, Fr., Engineering - Dual Degree
Jake Dempsey, Jr., Elementary Education
Tyler Dix, Fr., Pre-Nursing
Nic Duch, R-Jr., Finance
Jordan Edmonds, Fr., Kinesiology
Charles Fordham, Fr., Pre-Business
Griffin Garland, Sr., Business Administration
Ian Hall, R-Fr., Economics
Jared Hamilton, R-Fr., Kinesiology
Tyler Havenner, Sr., Sociology
Jake Howell, So., Undeclared
Zach Hughes, So., Cybersecurity
Josh Jemison, So., Pre-Business
Chris Jones, R-Sr., Business Administration
CJ Lewis, So., Economics
Jalen Mason, Fr., Physics
Anthony Medlock, So., Mechanical Engineering
William Montgomery, R-So., Mechanical Engineering
Jared Morris, So., Kinesiology
Zachary Parrish, So., Kinesiology
Drezyn Parson, Fr., Mechanical Engineering
Carson Pearlman, So., Physics
Michael Perera, R-So., Finance
Akem JN Pierre, Fr., Pre-Business
Pernel Rattray, Sr., Kinesiology
Irvin Riley, So., Kinesiology
Jackson Ritterhoff, R-Sr., Social Sciences
Harrison Rodormer, Sr., Management
Larenz Scroggins, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Keenan Simpson, So., Information Systems
Emon Smith, Sr., Aviation Management
Daniel Thompson, Fr., Kinesiology
Chris Tremblay, So., Engineering - Dual Degree
Dakota Trice, Fr., Undeclared
Trevor Tufano, So., Undeclared
Caysaun Wakeley, So., Pre-Business
Rylan Wells, R-Sr., Management
Mike Williams, R-Sr., Sport Management
RaQuan Wyatt, So., Mechanical Engineering
Austin Yeloushan, Jr., Marketing