Rowing Excels at Final Tune-Up Before Hooch

Rowing Excels at Final Tune-Up Before Hooch

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Jacksonville University women's rowing made more strides again today in DeLand as they prepare for the all-important Head of the Hooch next week.

"We had a solid performance against our Florida counterparts," said Head Coach Mike Lane. "Our kids raced hard and learned lessons that will help better prepare us for next weekend."

JU raced against in-state competition Stetson, Barry, Nova Southeastern and Embry-Riddle at the Hatter Invite, which allowed the Dolphins to get its first significant work of 2017 in its defense of the MAAC title.

The day started with a 3200m head race, followed by 1000m sprints. JU had multiple Varsity 8+ and Varsity 4+ entries, as well as a Novice 8+. The Dolphins won most of the races that the varsity competed in and the novice boat came in second on a day that was all about fine-tuning for the future.

"Racing Stetson, Barry, Nova and Embry-Riddle is a great way to test our athletes in a gameday like feel," said Lane. "To walk away winning most of the pieces is a good feeling."

The season ramps up next week, when JU travels to Chattanooga, Tenn. for the Head of the Hooch, the biggest event of the fall for the Dolphins.

"We still have a long way to go to win a fifth MAAC Championship," said Lane.

Here are the lineups from today's action:

Varsity 8+

A boat: Cox-Claire McLenna, 8-Sara Miller, 7-Stacey Price, 6-Madison Boyer, 5-Meg Coyle, 4-Veronika Stadsaityte, 3-Jessica Shipkowski, 2-Delaney Plunkett, 1-Alex Pulliam

B boat: Cox-Devonna Irby, 8-Olivia Gerlach, 7-Yailene Herrera, 6-Stephanie Dilanni, 5-Sarah Frasier, 4-Nicole Martin, 3-Ciara Devenuto-Wyeth, 2-Tori West, 1-Rochelle Martinez

C boat: Cox-Alexandria Kyriakidis, 8-Madison Bright, 7-Kimiaeg Spikes, 6-Leah Finsie, 5-Taylor Strande, 4-Marlena Warren, 3-Gabi Heard, 2-Mary Smith, 1-Jaydn Dodge

Novice 8+

A boat: Cox-Morgan Colson, 8-Calie Miller, 7-Hannah Cowan, 6-Melanie Carter, 5-Serena Rizk, 4-Ashley Terland, 3-Christyn Gaynor, 2-Mary Hehn, 1-Bria Walker

Varsity 4+

A boat: Cox-Claire McLenna, 4-Veronika Stasaityte, 3-Stacey Price, 2-Tori West, 1-Alex Pulliam

B boat: Cox-Devonna Irby, 4-Madison Bright, 3-Yailene Herrera, 2-Nicole Martin, 1-Rochelle Martinez

C boat: Cox-Alexandria Kryiakidis, 4-Madison Boyer, 3-Meg Coyle, 2-Sara Miller, 1-Delaney Plunkett

D boat: Cox-Zaharia Green, 4-Maddie Black, 3-Calie Miller, 2-Katharina Dinsmore, 1-Colette McDonald