Race Wins, Senior Day Highlight Home Event

Race Wins, Senior Day Highlight Home Event

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – On a day of celebration of rowing at Jacksonville University, women's rowing rolled to four victories over Stetson Saturday morning on the St. Johns River. 

After the big performance on the road at the Crimson Tide Invitational last week, JU backed it up with an impressive performance at home against a MAAC Conference foe.

"I thought racing today was really good," said Head Coach Mike Lane. "I was really trying to focus our crew on not having a letdown after last weekend, but the excitement of senior day and having so many people out to support us really helped elevate our performance on the water."

Hundreds gathered along the banks of the St. Johns River to cheer on the Dolphins as they took to the water in front of family, friends and fans for the first time in a few years.

The 1st Varsity 8+ finished in 8:24.3, 27.5 seconds ahead of the competition, the 2nd Varsity 8+ in 9:06.8, just ahead of the 3rd Varsity 8+ in 9:42.5. The Varsity 4+ finished in 10:39.5, 27.1 ahead of the competition, and Varsity B 4+ ran the last race in 10:42, while the Varsity C 4+ finished in 15:43.2.

"At the end of the day, anyone can win, racing is racing," said Lane. " I thought our kids did a nice job and it sets us up nicely heading into the second half of our season."

The conditions were tough, as the wind picked up throughout the morning, and the racers were working against the current all day.

After the racing ended, Coach Lane addressed the crowd as part of a Senior Day ceremony that honored seniors Micaela Hill, Claire McLenna, Stacey Price, Alex Pulliam, Jessica Shipkowski, Veronika Stasaityte and Tori West.

"It was great," said Lane. "It was really fun to do this, and I think we need to do this more often."

1st Varsity 8+ (8:24.3)

Cox – Claire McLenna

8 – Delaney Plunkett

7 – Jessica Shipkowski

6 – Madison Boyer

5 – Meg Coyle

4 – Sara Miller

3 – Taylor Strande

2 – Veronika Stasaityte

1 – Stacey Price

2nd Varsity 8+ (9:06.8)

Cox – Micaela Hill

8 – Stephanie Dilanni

7 – Olivia Gerlach

6 – Rochelle Martinez

5 – Yailene Herrera

4 – Sarah Frasier

3 – Samantha Amadio

2 – Tori West

1 – Alex Pulliam

3rd Varsity 8+ (9:42.5)

Cox – Devonna Irby

8 – Maddie Black

7 – Kimia Spikes

6 – Melanie Carter

5 – Emma Napper

4 – Madison Bright

3 – Colette McDonald

2 - Emma Laga

1 – Hannah Cowan

Varsity A 4+ (10:39.5)

Cox – Alexandria Kyriakidis

4 – Katharina Dinsmore

3 – Nicole Martin

2 – Calie Miller

1 – Marlena Warren

Varsity B 4+ (10:42)

Cox – Meredith Sprague

4 – Ciara Devenuto-Wyeth

3 – Gabi Heard

2 – Leah Finsie

1 – Fallon Walsh

Varsity C 4+ (15.43.2)

Cox – Morgan Colson

4 – Jadyn Dodge

3 – Emily Muller

2 – Serena Rizk

1 – Bria Walker