Dolphins Sweep Relays, Earn Four Additional Individual ASUN Titles

Dolphins Sweep Relays, Earn Four Additional Individual ASUN Titles

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Capping the day with six event champions, including a new program record in the triple jump and meet record in the 4x400-meter relay, Jacksonville University women's track and field continued to impress at Hodges Stadium on day two of the 2018 ASUN Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships, hosted by the University of North Florida.

The Dolphins finished with 190 points as the meet's runner-up behind ASUN Champion Kennesaw State with 261. The host Ospreys (81), Lipscomb (54), USC Upstate (41), and NJIT (19) closed out the women's team scoring.

"We had some clutch performances today; many left with personal bests," stated Director of Track & Field and Cross Country Ron Grigg. "Credit to Kennesaw State and Coach Eggerth and his staff. They have built a team that will require us to up our game."

Jacksonville saw eight additional performances earn Second- or Third-Team All-ASUN accolades, seven personal bests set, and another four performances finish in the top-five.

"We had a lot of support this weekend and we are thankful for the athletic administrators, professors, families, friends, and alums that came to cheer for us," added Grigg. "Special thank you to [Director of Sports Medicine] Doug Frye and massage therapist Dr. Thom Moody, who have worked tirelessly to allow us to line up time and time again."

The Dolphins swept the relays, as junior Victoria Guerra, sophomore Shalah Smiling, freshman Pashen Williams, and graduate student Stormm Phillips helped the 4x100-meter relay to victory in 45.43.

Smiling and Williams then teamed up with freshman Savyon Toombs and senior Michelle Howell in the meet's final event – the 4x400-meter relay. The foursome cruised to a new meet record with a time of 3:40.35 to unseat former Dolphins Bienna Freeman, J'Zotta Rolle, Danielle Davenport, and Unique Singleton, who set the previous record of 3:40.69 clocked back in 2011.

Howell added a pair of ASUN titles on the day, as she raced to a win in the 1,500-meter run (4:31.71) before she took first in the 800-meter run (2:08.36).

Phillips broke her own program record in the triple jump, en route to a wind-aided mark of 13.12 meters (43 feet, 0.5 inches). She also placed fourth in the javelin (31.51m/103 ft., 4 in.) and sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (14.16).

The Dolphins' ASUN titles were rounded out in the 400-meter dash as Williams set in a new personal best in 53.96 – over a second off her previous PR ran a month ago almost to the day at Florida's Tom Jones Invite.

With a runner-up finish in the 100-meter dash, Smiling recorded a new a personal best of 11.52. The trio of Smiling, Toombs, and Williams went 2-3-4 in the 200-meter dash in wind-aided times of 23.73, 24.04, and 24.39, respectively.

Joining Howell and Phillips on the podium were juniors Mary Jeanne Assinzo in the 800 (2:13.30), Nora McUmber in the 1,500 (4:42.35), and Brittany Bowald in the triple jump (12.40m/40 ft., 8.25 in.), who placed third in their respective events.

The freshman duo of Sade Meeks and Adja Sackor also came up big with personal bests and placed third in their events. Meeks recorded a distance of 39.43 meters (129 ft., 4 in.) in the discus, while Sackor leapt to a 0.25 inch-PR in the high jump with a height of 1.64 meters (5 ft., 4.5 in.).

Additional top-five finishes include a pair of fourth-place finishes from junior Noelle Parker in the discus (39.19m/128 ft., 7 in.) and Marino in the 1,500 (4:47.47),

Adding a personal best in the discus was freshman Erika Earwood, who threw the discus 39.43 meters (129 ft., 4 in.), for a 3 feet-4 inches improvement on her previous best.

"Special recognition to our senior class of Stormm Phillips, Michelle Howell, Caitlin Marino, and Tia Smith. All are fifth-year seniors; all will earn their MBA this summer; all have been academic and athletic leaders for us," credited Grigg. "Their value goes beyond their athletic performances and our entire team thanks them."

Qualifying Dolphins will advance to the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries on May 24-26 at Tampa, Fla.


2018 ASUN Outdoor Championships
Women's Team Results
261 – Kennesaw State
190 – Jacksonville
81 – North Florida
54 – Lipscomb
41 – USC Upstate
19 – NJIT