Dolphins Open 2019 Season at UAB Blazer, Vulcan Invites

Dolphins Open 2019 Season at UAB Blazer, Vulcan Invites

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. - The Jacksonville University women's track and field team opens the 2019 indoor season with a pair of meets hosted by the University of Alabama-Birmingham. The Dolphins begin their journey to repeat as ASUN Conference indoor champions on Friday, Jan. 11 at the UAB Blazer Invitational before a second day of competition at the UAB Vulcan Invitational; both meets will be held at the Birmingham CrossPlex.

Next Two Meets: at Harvard Crimson Elite (2/1); at Boston U Scarlet & White (2/2)
- Jacksonville looks to repeat as ASUN Conference indoor champions, for their 13th indoor title and 24th crown under head coach Ron Grigg.
- Sophomore Amelia Reynolds joins the Dolphins from Radford University, where she was a standout sprinter and member of the relay teams.
- Coming off a stellar cross country season, freshman Hayleigh Palotti joins a solid Dolphin mid-distance running contingent.

MEET #1 – AT UAB BLAZER INVITATIONAL

DATE: Jan. 11, 2019
TIME: Track Events – 11 am | Field Events – 8 am 
LOCATION: Birmingham, Ala.
VENUE: Birmingham CrossPlex
MEET SCHEDULE: UAB Blazer Invite Schedule
HEAT SHEETS: UAB Blazer Running Heat Sheets | UAB Blazer Field Flight Sheets
LIVE RESULTS: XPressTiming.com 

MEET #2 – AT UAB VULCAN INVITATIONAL
DATE: Jan. 12, 2019
TIME: Track Events – 11 am | Field Events – 8 am
LOCATION: Birmingham, Ala.
VENUE: Birmingham CrossPlex
MEET SCHEDULE: UAB Vulcan Invite Schedule
HEAT SHEETS: UAB Vulcan Invite Heat Sheets
LIVE RESULTS: XPressTiming.com

JACKSONVILLE
CONFERENCE: ASUN
HEAD COACH: Ron Grigg
SEASON AT JAX: 18th
WEBSITE: JUDolphins.com
TWITTER: @JAX_XCTF

 

Jacksonville's Lineup – UAB Blazer Invite (Jan. 11)
60m – 1:40 pm
Victoria Guerra
Shalah Smiling
Nicole Smith

60m Hurdles – 2:20 pm
Emily Myslinski
Lyric Schmalz

4x400-Meter Relay – 6:30 pm
A – Pashen Williams, Lyric Schmalz,
      Sadae Davidson, Savyon Toombs

B – Shalah Smiling, Amelia Reynolds,
      Nicole Smith, Adreanna Parlette

Distance Medley Relay – 5:15 pm
Nora McUmber, Serena Gadson,
Lauren Polimeno, Hayleigh Palotti

High Jump – 3 pm
Emily Myslinski
Adreanna Parlette

Long Jump – 10 am
Emily Myslinski
Adreanna Parlette

Triple Jump – 3 pm
Brittany Bowald
Adja Sackor

Shot Put – 11:30 am
Sade Meeks
Noelle Parker

Weight Throw – 6:30 pm
Grace Artis
Erika Earwood

 

Jacksonville's Lineup – UAB Vulcan Invite (Jan. 12)
60m – 1 pm
Victoria Guerra
Shalah Smiling
Nicole Smith 

200m – 4 pm
Shalah Smiling
Nicole Smith
Savyon Toombs

400m – 12 pm
Sadae Davidson
Amelia Reynolds
Pashen Williams

800m – 3 pm
Serena Gadson
Hayleigh Palotti
Lauren Polimeno

Mile – 11 am
Nora McUmber

60m Hurdles – 1:30 pm
Emily Myslinski
Adreanna Parlette
Lyric Schmalz

Long Jump – 10 am
Brittany Bowald
Adja Sackor 

Shot Put – 11:30 am
Sade Meeks
Erika Earwood

Weight Throw – 6:30 pm
Sade Meeks
Noelle Parker