THURSDAY, JULY 13, 2000
1999 Women's Cross Country Team Results

1999 Women's Cross Country Team Results

1999 Twilight Open
Hosted by: Georgia Southern
September 3, 1999
Distance: 4K

Team Finish
1. JACKSONVILLE (32)
2. Clayton State (91)
3. Valdosta State (99)
4. Armstrong Atlantic (106)
5. North Florida (110)
6. Georgia Southern (132)
7. Mercer (150)
8. Savannah State (196)
9. USC-Aiken (260)

Top 5 Finishers
1. Nikki Garland (Armstrong)-13:50
2. Adriana Campos (Jacksonville)-14:26
3. April Nudo (Jacksonville)-14:30
4. Meredith Middleton (Valdosta)-14:36
5. Maricela Ernst (Clayton State)-14:38

Other JU Finishers
(8) Christine Weiher-14:49
(9) Ayesha Muhammad-15:07
(10) Laura Kunak-15:08
(14) Jennifer Takach-15:13
(21) Nicole Callaghan-15:50
(37) Asjah Muhammed-17:15
(44) Kate Benson-17:31

1999 UCF Invitational
Hosted by: University of Central Florida
Septmeber 11, 1999
Distance: 5K

Team Finish
1. UCF (45)
2. Campbell (48)
3. Georgia State (77)
4. JACKSONVILLE (107)
4. Florida Southern (107)
6. Rollins (193)
7. Mercer (214)
8. Bethune-Cookman (272)
9. Stetson (279)
10. Warner Southern (308)
11. Florida Tech (309)
12. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (312)
13. Palm Beach Atlantic (336)

Top Five Finishers
1. Sonja Shedden (UCF)-18:19.62
2. Sarah Howard (Ga. State)-18:40.46
3. Adriana Campos (Jacksonville)-19:21.02
4. Brittanie Hughes (Ga. State)-19:22.50
5. Heather Lee (Campbell)-19:23.43

Other JU Finishers
(22) April Nudo-20:16.18
(28) Christine Weiher-20:30.61
(29) Ayesha Muhammad-20:32.34
(32) Laura Kunak-20:47.40
(38) Jennifer Takach-20:58.04
(60) Nicole Callaghan-22:18.12
(75) Asjah Muhammad-23:45.76

1999 Gator Invitational
Hosted by: University of Florida
October 9, 1999
Distance: 5K

Team Finish
1. Florida (26)
2. UCF (69)
3. Georgia State (91)
4. Florida Southern (93)
5. Jacksonville (150)
6. Troy State (166)
7. Florida A&M (178)
8. Miami (209)
9. Rollins (260)
10. Flagler (302)
11. FAU (361)
12. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (367)
13. Warner Southern (382)
14. Florida Tech (419)
15. U. of Tampa (442)
16. Palm Beach Atlantic (451)

Top Five Finishers
1. Maria Otto (USF Track Club)-17:41.32
2. Sonja Shedden (UCF)-17:52.21
3. Sarah Howard (Ga. State)-17:59.20
4. Tamieka Grizzle (UF)-18:09.46
5. Jennifer McGranahan (UF)-18:13.53

JU Finishers
(8) Adriana Campos-18:32.97
(28) April Nudo-19:42.36
(35) Ayesha Muhammad-19:54.46
(48) Jennifer Takach-20:19.02
(55) Aimee Salzer-20:36.57
(59) Christine Weiher-20:39.13
(66) Laura Kunak-21:00.85
(98) Kate Benson-22:33.08
(106) Asjah Muhammad-23:01.09

1999 USF Invitational
Hosted by: University of South Florida
October 15, 1999
Distance: 5K

Team Finish
1. South Florida (50)
2. Idaho (55)
3. Northwestern (82)
4. Florida State (114)
5. Houston (122)
6. Florida Southern (182)
7. FIU (184)
8. Jacksonville (227)
9. Miami (251)
10. Texas-Pan America (281)
11. Florida A&M (306)
12. UCF (321)
13. Florida ("B") (322)
14. Lynchburg (365)
15. Flagler (465)
16. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (484)
17. Eckerd (511)
18. FAU (532)
19. St. Leo (576)
20. Stetson (581)
21. Palm Beach Atlantic (600)
22. Edward Waters (678)

Top Five Finishers
1. Maria Otto (USF Track Club)-17:44.53
2. Andrea Dempsey (USF)-17:47.75
3. Rita Arndt (USF)-18:10.33
4. Tuelo Setswamorago (Idaho)-18:14.95
5. Marybeth Ellis (Northwestern)-18:20.47

JU Finishers
(7) Adriana Campos-18:25.94
(49) April Nudo-19:34.50
(57) Ayesha Muhammad-19:46.54
(68) Christine Weiher-20:02.34
(79) Jennifer Takach-20:15.76
(84) Aimee Salzer-20:31.75
(89) Laura Kunak-20:43.24
(120) Kate Benson-22:01.08
(130) Asjah Muhammad-22:23.51
(152) Marissa Sylvain-23:44.08

1999 TAAC Championships
Hosted by: University of Central Florida
October 30, 1999
Distance: 5K

Team Finish
1. Central Florida 46
2. Campbell 56
3. Georgia State 63
4. Samford 108
5. Troy State 133
6. Jacksonville 136
7. Mercer 193
8. Florida Atlantic 226
9. Jacksonville State 277
10. Stetson 289

Top Five Finishers
1. Sonja Shedden (UCF)-18:06.1
2. Sarah Howard (GSU)-18:09.0
3. Adriana Campos (JU)-18:53.6
4. Susie Welty (Campbell)-19:01.4
5. Krista Swanson (Mercer)-19:05.3

Other JU Finishers
(26) Ayesha Muhammad-20:14.2
(32) Laura Kunak-20:29.2
(37) Aimee Salzer-20:44.0
(43) April Nudo-21:09.1
(44) Jennifer Takach-21:09.6
(51) Christine Weiher-22:21.8
(55) Asjah Muhammad-23:31.4