THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2011
Track & field’s quest for sixth straight outdoor title starts Friday
The JU track & field team will once again battle for a conference title starting on Friday at the Atlantic Sun Conference Outdoor Championships at UNF’s Hodges Stadium.

The Dolphins have won the last five outdoor titles and will look for their sixth crown, which would tie former in-state rival UCF (6, 2000-05) for the most consecutive in A-Sun history.

“We are in championship mode and fully prepared,” said JU head coach Ron Grigg. “The team that performs closet to its maximum abilities will bring home the championship.”

Junior Alana Walker and sophomore Rayanna Johnson will kick off the meet with the heptathlon at 9 a.m. The duo will compete in the 100-meter hurdles, high jump, shot put and 200-meter before rounding out the event on Saturday at 10 a.m.

In Friday’s afternoon session, senior Ronnisha Hall and junior Cathy Agois along with sophomores Akeela Bravo and Sara Schunter look to get the throwers group off to a good start in the hammer at 3:30 p.m.

Hall, Bravo and Schunter will finish the first day with the shot put at 6:30 p.m., while Johnson, junior Stacey Young and freshman Sarah Mecklenburg compete in the long jump at the same time.

Johnson and Walker will finish a long day at 7 p.m. with the 100-meter hurdle qualifying alongside Young and senior J’Zotta Rolle. They will also compete in the 400-meter hurdles on Saturday at 7:25 p.m.

Senior Louise Kiernan will run in the 100-meter preliminaries at 7:20 p.m., while junior Alicia Gard-Kaminkow closes Friday for the Dolphins in the 10,000-meter at 7:40 p.m.

Following the heptathlon on Saturday, the Dolphins will start the final session with the triple jump and discus at 3 p.m.

Johnson and Young are set to compete for the Dolphins in the triple jump, while the Dolphins’ hammer lineup of Hall, Bravo Schunter and Agoris will throw the discus. Hall will close out the throwing events for JU at 7 p.m. in the javelin.

In the distance, freshman Svenja Meyer and junior Susanne Klungtveit will race for JU in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at 4:45 p.m. Klungtveit looks to reclaim her 2009 title after leaving early with an injury last season.

Sophomores Joane Pierre and Morgan Keel are in the 1,500-meter at 5:25 p.m. before joining junior Amalia Vogler and sophomore Bienna Freeman for the 800-meter at 6:55 p.m. The JU distance group will round out the meet with the 5,000-meter at 8:15 p.m.

In the sprints, seniors Unique Singleton and Danielle Davenport will race for the Dolphins in the 400-meter at 6:15 p.m. They will also run with Kiernan in the 200-meter at 7:45 p.m.

Davenport, Kiernan, Singleton and Mecklenburg will each run a leg of the 4x100-meter relay at 5:05 p.m. Mecklenburg will finish her day with sophomore Charlene Charles in the high jump at 6 p.m.

Fans can follow the live results through the conference championship page on atlanticsun.org.