SUNDAY, MAY 04, 2003
Florida Track and Field Classic Complete Results

May 4, 2003

Recap

Licensed to University of Florida       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/4/2003 08:46 PM
                       Florida Womens Classic - 5/4/2003
                              Gainesville Florida
                                    Results

Event 1 Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 51.30m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4250 Scott, Candice Florida 67.99m 67.14m$ 220-03 2 4229 Dickerson, Jukina Florida 64.00m 63.35m$ 207-10 3 4234 Gilreath, Erin Florida 60.90m 60.98m$ 200-01 4 4228 DeBartolo, Dore' Florida 58.75m 58.08m$ 190-07 5 4218 Barrett, Kimberli Florida 57.60m 57.57m$ 188-10 6 4223 Brown, Merilyn Florida 55.90m 54.72m$ 179-06 7 4240 Longfors, Rachel Florida 51.84m 53.91m$ 176-10 8 4233 Freberg, Karen Florida 52.45m 52.22m$ 171-04 9 4231 Ekeroma, Scarlett Florida 50.46m 51.19m 167-11 10 4227 Cooper, Sara Florida 46.58m 41.22m 135-03

Event 2 Women Long Jump =============================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 5.90m Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 4278 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 6.45m 5.95m$ 2.0 19-06.25 2 4245 Rhule, Cameal Florida 6.09m 5.92m$ 0.6 19-05.25 3 4283 Legree, Latoya Florida Stat 5.79m 5.63m 0.6 18-05.75 4 4253 Thompson, Yolanda Florida 6.09m 5.56m 0.2 18-03.00 5 4267 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 5.74m 5.36m 0.6 17-07.00 6 4262 McClain, Robin Florida A&M 5.68m 5.24m 0.7 17-02.25 7 4302 McNeill, Ashley Georgia Tech 5.51m 5.20m 0.2 17-00.75 8 4261 Johnson, Melissa Florida A&M 5.61m 5.16m 1.4 16-11.25 9 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 5.23m 5.14m 1.5 16-10.50 9 4270 Vinson, Cortney Florida A&M 5.66m 5.14m 2.3 16-10.50 11 4209 Loussaint, Linda Fiu 5.61m 5.08m +0.0 16-08.00 12 4208 Lennox, Michelle Fiu 5.33m 4.88m -0.4 16-00.25 13 4258 Foster, Jasmine Florida A&M 5.51m 4.75m 0.3 15-07.00

Event 3 Women Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 41.48m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4228 DeBartolo, Dore' Florida 41.14m 38.40m 126-00 2 4287 Purcell, Kate Florida Stat 39.62m 38.20m 125-04 3 4319 Pressley, Andrea Jacksonville 39.01m 35.95m 117-11 4 4245 Rhule, Cameal Florida 30.00m 24.13m 79-02 5 4234 Gilreath, Erin Florida 33.52m 22.67m 74-04 6 4240 Longfors, Rachel Florida 30.48m 20.75m 68-01 -- 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 35.05m FOUL -- 4332 Rademeyer, Karen Unattached 48.00m X43.78m$ 143-08

Event 4 Women High Jump ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 1.70m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4300 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 1.87m 1.85m$ 6-00.75 2 4242 Moss, Krystle Florida 1.78m 1.73m$ 5-08.00 3 4209 Loussaint, Linda Fiu 1.70m 1.73m$ 5-08.00 4 4303 Ostrov, Jamie Georgia Tech 1.72m 1.73m$ 5-08.00 5 4327 Larsen, Ann Ucf 1.76m 1.68m 5-06.00 6 4251 Stern, Erin Florida 1.70m 1.68m 5-06.00 7 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 1.67m 1.63m 5-04.25 8 4222 Brown, Carly Florida 1.62m 1.63m 5-04.25 9 4269 Uzoaru, Marisa Florida A&M 1.82m 1.58m 5-02.25 9 4294 Byrd, Megan Georgia Tech 1.67m 1.58m 5-02.25 -- 4280 Klmikewicz, Diana Florida Stat 1.62m NH

Event 5 Women Shot Put ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 13.90m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4233 Freberg, Karen Florida 16.71m 16.58m$ 54-04.75 2 4234 Gilreath, Erin Florida 15.87m 16.04m$ 52-07.50 3 4218 Barrett, Kimberli Florida 16.66m 15.47m$ 50-09.25 4 4228 DeBartolo, Dore' Florida 15.90m 15.44m$ 50-08.00 5 4272 Batten, Makiba Florida Stat 14.63m 14.92m$ 48-11.50 6 4223 Brown, Merilyn Florida 15.31m 14.86m$ 48-09.00 7 4229 Dickerson, Jukina Florida 14.68m 14.20m$ 46-07.25 8 4231 Ekeroma, Scarlett Florida 14.96m 13.26m 43-06.00 9 4319 Pressley, Andrea Jacksonville 13.03m 12.92m 42-04.75 10 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 10.45m 34-03.50 -- 4292 Young, Cerenity Florida Stat 15.24m FOUL

Event 6 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 3.66m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4208 Lennox, Michelle Fiu 3.97m 3.81m$ 12-06.00 2 4216 Altman, Dara Florida 3.86m 3.81m$ 12-06.00 3 4224 Carr, Amy Florida 3.65m 3.66m$ 12-00.00 4 4237 Hood, Stephanie Florida 3.93m 3.66m$ 12-00.00 5 4238 Lacombe, Chandra Florida 3.86m 3.51m 11-06.25 6 4239 LaPorte, Jennifer Florida 3.65m 3.51m 11-06.25 7 4207 Kehoe, Casey Fiu 3.65m 3.21m 10-06.25 8 4290 Walker, Danielle Florida Stat 3.35m 3.21m 10-06.25 -- 4293 Barcus, Kira Georgia Tech 3.50m NH -- 4282 Lefeber, Nicole Florida Stat 3.35m NH -- 4248 Salzano, Andrea Florida 3.65m NH -- 4206 Ghersi, Jessica Fiu 3.20m NH

Event 7 Women Triple Jump =============================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 12.19m Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 4283 Legree, Latoya Florida Stat 12.97m 12.45m$ 1.2 40-10.25 2 4273 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat 12.52m 12.22m$ 1.2 40-01.25 3 4209 Loussaint, Linda Fiu 11.69m 11.81m 0.4 38-09.00 4 4296 Depland, Brandy Georgia Tech 12.39m 11.76m 1.5 38-07.00 5 4267 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 12.14m 11.64m 0.5 38-02.25 6 4270 Vinson, Cortney Florida A&M 11.83m 11.53m 0.6 37-10.00 7 4261 Johnson, Melissa Florida A&M 11.58m 11.05m -0.1 36-03.00 8 4310 Vaughn, Jessica Georgia Tech 11.17m 10.48m 0.6 34-04.75

Event 8 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 45.72m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 4240 Longfors, Rachel Florida 54.81m 53.25m$ 174-08 2 4272 Batten, Makiba Florida Stat 55.16m 52.70m$ 172-11 3 4228 DeBartolo, Dore' Florida 51.53m 50.51m$ 165-08 4 4218 Barrett, Kimberli Florida 47.57m 46.95m$ 154-00 5 4233 Freberg, Karen Florida 46.10m 45.06m 147-10 6 4304 Parker, Simone Georgia Tech 42.67m 43.90m 144-00 7 4229 Dickerson, Jukina Florida 45.74m 41.26m 135-04

Event 9 Women 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 46.20 School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Florida 'A' 44.60 44.50$ 1) 4219 Benjamin, Shavonda 2) 4247 Robinson, Amber 3) 4220 Bliss, Andrea 4) 4253 Thompson, Yolanda 2 Georgia Tech 'A' 44.70 45.50$ 1) 4301 Lapsley, Andriane 2) 4306 Rhett, Amandi 3) 4307 Rogers, Dana 4) 4311 Waits, Melanie 3 Fiu 'A' 44.90 45.72$ 1) 4214 Williams, Venisha 2) 4215 Wilson, Vronique 3) 4205 Edwards, Anita 4) 4211 Morgado, Doris 4 Florida State 'A' 44.98 45.78$ 1) 4273 Brown, Sharneka 2) 4281 Lane, Deanna 3) 4288 Quinn, Shauna 4) 4286 Niako, Evelyne

Event 10 Women 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 4:31.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 4276 Gill, Vicki Florida Stat 4:20.00 4:29.71$ 2 4225 Cathey, Mason Florida 4:32.00 4:37.71 3 4284 Lind, Allison Florida Stat 4:35.12 4:40.31 4 4328 Morrow, Andrea Ucf 4:45.15 4:45.75 5 4326 Giles, Amy Ucf 4:40.15 4:55.11 6 4256 Bass, Danielle Florida A&M 4:56.00 5:08.05 7 4263 McKinney, Crystal Florida A&M 4:52.00 5:12.78 8 4289 Skislak, Elaine Florida Stat 4:55.00 5:28.65

Event 11 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 14.10 Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 4220 Bliss, Andrea Florida 13.18 13.26$ 1.6 1 2 4315 Davy, Safiya Jacksonville 13.61 13.56$ 1.6 1 3 4278 Jones, Kim Florida Stat 13.09 13.60$ 1.6 1 4 4262 McClain, Robin Florida A&M 13.58 13.86$ 1.6 1 5 4285 McColumn, LaKendra Florida Stat 13.72 13.94$ 1.6 1 6 4307 Rogers, Dana Georgia Tech 13.71 13.96$ 1.6 1 7 4281 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 14.13 14.15 1.0 2 8 4311 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 14.10 14.17 1.0 2 9 4301 Lapsley, Andriane Georgia Tech 14.03 14.30 1.6 1 10 4201 Bastien, Marieva Fiu 14.70 15.19 1.0 2 11 4203 Daniels, Ranada Fiu 14.20 16.61 1.0 2 -- 4300 Howard, Chaunte Georgia Tech 14.38 DNF 1.0 2

Event 12 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 55.00 Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 4255 Williams, Novlene Florida 52.81 52.16$ 1 2 4308 Smith, Shanta Georgia Tech 53.82 53.94$ 1 3 4205 Edwards, Anita Fiu 52.90 54.13$ 1 4 4271 Adams, Kim Florida Stat 54.17 55.24 1 5 4210 McBride, Sonnii Fiu 55.60 55.54 1 6 4236 Hickman, Amber Florida 56.00 56.53 1 7 4314 Clarke, Kate Jacksonville 56.57 56.95 2 8 4330 Ruffin, Dashieka Ucf 58.50 57.99 2 9 4204 Dean, Alexia Fiu 54.00 59.23 1

Event 13 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 11.80 Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 4325 Garcia, Erica Ucf 11.96 12.18 -0.9 2 2 4321 Wright, Tiffany Jacksonville 12.04 12.25 -0.9 2 3 4259 Hargrett, Chana Florida A&M 12.00 12.43 -0.9 2 4 4311 Waits, Melanie Georgia Tech 12.05 12.56 -0.9 2 5 4258 Foster, Jasmine Florida A&M 12.20 13.07 -0.9 2 -- 4291 Walker, Kimberly Florida Stat 11.63 NT NWI 1 -- 4273 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat NT NWI 1 -- 4214 Williams, Venisha Fiu 11.90 NT NWI 1 -- 4215 Wilson, Vronique Fiu 11.50 NT NWI 1 -- 4247 Robinson, Amber Florida 11.44 NT NWI 1 -- 4219 Benjamin, Shavonda Florida 11.60 NT NWI 1 -- 4320 Tubbs, Monique Jacksonville 11.31 NT NWI 1 -- 4306 Rhett, Amandi Georgia Tech 11.41 NT NWI 1 -- 4267 Smith, Krenishia Florida A&M 11.95 NT NWI 1

Event 14 Women 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 1:01.50 Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 4220 Bliss, Andrea Florida 58.00 1:01.10$ 1 2 4203 Daniels, Ranada Fiu 1:00.67 1:01.94 1 3 4285 McColumn, LaKendra Florida Stat 59.61 1:02.16 1 4 4329 Pugh, Emily Ucf 1:03.30 1:02.92 2 5 4303 Ostrov, Jamie Georgia Tech 1:01.87 1:03.36 1 6 4265 Peterson, Analeta Florida A&M 1:00.43 1:03.93 1 7 4309 Thomas, Courtney Georgia Tech 1:01.68 1:04.76 1 8 4305 Reed, Priscilla Georgia Tech 1:02.63 1:05.07 2 9 4315 Davy, Safiya Jacksonville 1:02.45 1:06.35 1 10 4312 Watkins, Alberta Georgia Tech 1:05.70 1:06.65 2 11 4266 Samuels, Lajuan Florida A&M 1:07.00 1:10.53 2 -- 4201 Bastien, Marieva Fiu 1:04.00 DNF 2

Event 15 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 2:10.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 4275 Gerber, Laura Florida Stat 2:03.89 2:11.06 2 4221 Bratton, Kristina Florida 2:05.00 2:12.26 3 4249 Schommer, Amanda Florida 2:12.00 2:15.02 4 4235 Heyens, Jodi Florida 2:12.00 2:15.29 5 4322 Claessens, Astrid Ucf 2:14.04 2:16.61 6 4202 Clarke, Dalia Fiu 2:13.35 2:17.03 7 4225 Cathey, Mason Florida 2:12.00 2:19.10 8 4276 Gill, Vicki Florida Stat 2:12.33 2:19.48 9 4213 Vargas, Jamillah Fiu 2:20.02 2:20.48 10 4317 Frenche, Keiona Jacksonville 2:17.81 2:21.34 11 4212 Santiago, Edda Fiu 2:14.00 2:32.94

Event 16 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== NCAA Region: $ 24.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 4247 Robinson, Amber Florida 23.50 23.51$ -0.5 1 2 4215 Wilson, Vronique Fiu 23.20 23.80$ -0.5 1 3 4286 Niako, Evelyne Florida Stat 23.88 24.09 -0.5 1 4 4205 Edwards, Anita Fiu 23.50 24.33 -0.5 1 5 4308 Smith, Shanta Georgia Tech 23.89 24.46 -0.5 1 6 4274 Campbell, Tamara Florida Stat 24.47 24.71 0.4 2 7 4210 McBride, Sonnii Fiu 25.50 24.81 0.4 2 8 4314 Clarke, Kate Jacksonville 25.16 25.19 0.4 2 9 4257 DeVoe, Melissa Florida A&M 25.05 25.69 0.4 2 10 4273 Brown, Sharneka Florida Stat 24.80 25.74 0.4 2 11 4259 Hargrett, Chana Florida A&M 25.00 25.81 0.4 2

Event 18 Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 17:00.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 4277 Harper, Misty Florida Stat 16:58.00 17:47.42 2 4230 Dunn, Mallory Florida 17:30.00 18:00.29 3 4243 Newton, Jessica Florida 17:50.00 18:01.55 4 4246 Riley, Jennifer Florida 17:50.00 18:05.25 5 4331 Shedden, Sonja Ucf 16:48.07 18:07.27 6 4318 Moffenbier, Lindse Jacksonville 18:11.17 18:22.82 7 4316 Edmonds, Karen Jacksonville 18:37.84 18:34.42 8 4241 Mariani, Jacquelin Florida 17:50.00 18:44.89 9 4254 Vogler, Marie Florida 18:55.00 19:19.73 10 4217 Avigne, Diane Florida 18:30.00 19:40.02 11 4226 Cookerly, Charlie Florida 19:00.00 19:56.39 12 4323 Crum, Megan Ucf 18:40.00 20:15.95 13 4232 Feltz, Erika Florida 20:30.85 -- 4225 Cathey, Mason Florida DNF -- 4289 Skislak, Elaine Florida Stat 19:10.00 DNF -- 4297 Ezer, Neta Georgia Tech 17:38.00 DNF -- 4252 Swain, Stephanie Florida 17:50.00 DNF -- 4299 Griffin, Katie Georgia Tech 17:10.00 DNF

Event 19 Women 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================================ NCAA Region: $ 3:45.50 School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Florida 'A' 3:37.00 3:41.05$ 1) 4255 Williams, Novlene 2) 4219 Benjamin, Shavonda 3) 4221 Bratton, Kristina 4) 4247 Robinson, Amber 2 Florida 'B' 3:48.00 3:48.87 1) 4253 Thompson, Yolanda 2) 4236 Hickman, Amber 3) 4249 Schommer, Amanda 4) 4235 Heyens, Jodi 3 Florida A&M 'A' 3:52.00 4:03.66 1) 4267 Smith, Krenishia 2) 4268 Traylor, Nadia 3) 4265 Peterson, Analeta 4) 4262 McClain, Robin