SATURDAY, MAY 31, 2003
NCAA East Regional T&F Championships Day 2 Results

May 31, 2003

Recap

Licensed to George Mason University    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/31/2003 06:32 PM
                         NCAA Division I 2003 Outdoor
                          Track & Field East Regional
                  Fairfax, Virginia  - 5/30/2003 to 5/31/2003
                                    Results

Women 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final American: 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC College Best: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU NCAA Meet: 10.78 6/3/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU Bernie Moore: 11.07 1994 Cheryl Taplin, LSU Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Aleen Bailey SR S. Carolina 11.17 1.7 10 2 Lauryn Williams SO Miami 11.20 1.7 8 3 Connie Moore JR Penn St. 11.21 1.7 6 4 Erica Whipple SO S. Carolina 11.38 1.7 5 5 Monique Tubbs JR Jacksonville 11.49 1.7 4 6 Illia Miles JR Georgia 11.51 1.7 3 7 Amandi Rhett JR Georgia Tech 11.59 1.7 2 8 Sherita King JR Georgia 11.75 1.7 1

Women 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ 5 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 3 times to final American: 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC College Best: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU NCAA Meet: 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU Bernie Moore: 22.55 1995 Gwen Torrence, Unattached Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Connie Moore JR Penn St. 22.63 0.9 10 2 Aleen Bailey SR S. Carolina 22.64 0.9 8 3 Erica Whipple SO S. Carolina 23.15 0.9 6 4 Illia Miles JR Georgia 23.31 0.9 5 5 Alison Culley SR Syracuse 23.58 0.9 4 6 Amandi Rhett JR Georgia Tech 23.80 0.9 3 7 Vronique Wilson SR FL Intn'l 23.88 0.9 2 8 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 23.89 0.9 1

Women 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= 7 Heats - Advance best 8 times to final American: 48.83 8/6/1984 Valerie Brisco, World Class AC College Best: 49.91 8/6/1984 Marita Payne, Florida State NCAA Meet: 50.18 6/1/1989 Pauline Davis, Alabama Bernie Moore: 50.90 1987 Lilli Leatherwood, Alabama Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Charlette Greggs FR Miami 51.65 10 2 Novlene Williams JR Florida 51.93 8 3 Anissa Gainey JR North Carolina 52.71 6 4 Sophia Smellie SR Seton Hall 52.77 5 5 Tiffany Barnes SR Delaware St. 52.94 4 6 Shevon Stoddart SO S. Carolina 53.13 3 7 Sashanie Simpson SR Miami 53.69 2 8 Ahndraea Allen SO Northeastern 53.91 1

Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final One turn stagger. Four alleys of 3 per alley in Prelims. American: 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok College Best: 1:58.33 8/16/1985 Claudette Groenendaal, Oregon NCAA Meet: 1:59.11 6/1/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin Bernie Moore: 2:01.15 1987 Joetta Clark, Tennessee Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Alice Schmidt JR North Carolina 2:04.26 10 2 Kenia Sinclair SR Seton Hall 2:05.24 8 3 Laura Gerber SR Florida St. 2:05.46 6 4 Patricia Pearson SR Miami 2:05.78 5 5 Kori Hamilton JR Georgetown 2:05.97 4 6 Jennifer Kemp SO West Virginia 2:07.87 3 7 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:08.40 2 8 Lauren Matic SO Duke 2:12.85 1

Women 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= 3 Heats - Advance top 3 in each plus next best 3 times to final One waterfall line start. American: 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West College Best: 4:05.81 8/3/1991 Sonja O'Sullivan, Villanova NCAA Meet: 4:08.26 6/2/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin Bernie Moore: 4:09.85 1987 Susy Favor, Wisconsin Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Natalie Hughes SO Florida St. 4:19.94 10 2 Treniere Clement JR Georgetown 4:20.28 8 3 Marina Muncan FR Villanova 4:20.91 6 4 Megan Metcalfe SO West Virginia 4:22.50 5 5 Erin Donohue SO North Carolina 4:23.24 4 6 Jessie Allen-Young SR Dartmouth 4:23.92 3 7 Carol Henry SO North Carolina 4:25.22 2 8 Ruth Chege SR Richmond 4:28.24 1 9 Jennifer Kramer JR Boston College 4:28.74 10 Ioana Parusheva SO Villanova 4:29.45 11 Marlies Overbeeke JR VA Tech 4:30.41 12 Rebecca Mitchell JR Villanova 4:46.87

Women 100 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final American: 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike College Best: 12.61 5/22/1988 Gail Devers, UCLA NCAA Meet: 12.70 6/3/1989 Tananjalyn Stanley, LSU Bernie Moore: 12.89 2000 Joyce Bates, LSU Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Tiffany Ross SO S. Carolina 13.12 +0.0 10 2 Sharianne Lawson SR Miami 13.25 +0.0 8 3 Andrea Bliss JR Florida 13.31 +0.0 6 4 Teresa Covert JR Albany 13.54 +0.0 5 5 Hyleas Fountain JR Georgia 13.59 +0.0 4 6 Opal Jones SR Syracuse 13.60 +0.0 3 7 Dana Rogers SO Georgia Tech 13.67 +0.0 2 -- Kim Jones SR Florida St. DNF +0.0

Women 400 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================== 7 Heats - Advance best 8 times to final American: 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok College Best: 53.47 8/29/1991 Janeene Vickers, UCLA NCAA Meet: 54.54 6/6/1997 Ryan Tolbert, Vanderbilt Bernie Moore: 55.55 1987 Linetta Wilsin, Nebraska Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Tiffany Ross SO S. Carolina 55.89 2 10 2 Elizabeth Bayne JR Pittsburgh 57.58 2 8 3 Jamillah Wade SR Miami 57.74 2 6 4 Andrea Bliss JR Florida 58.40 2 5 5 Chloe Davis JR Hampton 58.48 2 4 6 Shakirah Rutherford JR Clemson 58.55 1 3 7 Danielle Hobson SR Rutgers 58.58 2 2 8 Natalie Randolph SR Virginia 58.98 1 1 9 Shonda Brown SO Cornell 59.70 2 10 Shevon Stoddart SO S. Carolina 1:00.48 2 11 Courtney Clark FR NC A&T 1:02.33 1 12 Keely Tharp SR Brown 1:02.70 1

Women 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= 3 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final American: 41.47 8/9/1997 World Championship Team College Best: 42.50 6/2/1989 Louisiana State NCAA Meet: 42.50 6/2/1989 Louisiana State Bernie Moore: 43.19 1987 Florida State School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 South Carolina 43.26 10 1) Tiffany Ross SO 2) Erica Whipple SO 3) Alexis Joyce SO 4) Aleen Bailey SR 2 Miami 44.06 8 1) Lauryn Williams SO 2) Charlette Greggs FR 3) Dominique Darden FR 4) India Ransom FR 3 Penn State 44.25 6 1) Laurie Fox SR 2) Chi-Chi Aduba JR 3) Sara Shoaff FR 4) Connie Moore JR 4 Georgia 44.47 5 1) Randi Chapman SR 2) Illia Miles JR 3) Hyleas Fountain JR 4) Sherita King JR 5 Georgia Tech 44.56 4 1) Dana Rogers SO 2) Andriane Lapsley FR 3) Jessica DeFreitas SR 4) Amandi Rhett JR 6 Florida 44.59 3 1) Amber Robinson SR 2) Yolanda Thompson SR 3) Andrea Bliss JR 4) Cameal Rhule JR 7 Pittsburgh 45.37 2 1) Nicole Vann JR 2) Trenace Elliott JR 3) Lamoy Stephens SO 4) Kimberly Lyles SO 8 East Carolina 46.00 1 1) Terri Davenport SO 2) Demiko Picott JR 3) Estrella Coppin JR 4) Shirena James SR

Women Hammer Throw ======================================================================= 3 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final. Use Rule 7.1.4 to establish first 8 distinct final places. 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals. American: 70.62m 4/28/2001 Dawn Ellerbe, NYAC College Best: 67.21m 5/29/2002 Jamine Moton, Clemson NCAA Meet: 67.21m 5/29/2002 Jamine Moton, Clemson Bernie Moore: 57.20m 1996 Leslie Coons, USC Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Candice Scott SO Florida 65.34m 10 64.32m 64.47m 64.49m 63.84m 62.87m 65.34m 2 Jukina Dickerson SO Florida 63.57m 8 59.07m 62.79m 63.57m FOUL 57.86m 61.62m 3 Erin Gilreath SR Florida 61.79m 6 61.79m 60.87m 58.41m 61.48m 61.53m FOUL 4 Amber Campbell JR Coastal Carolina 61.31m 5 57.26m 59.30m FOUL 58.30m FOUL 61.31m 5 Laura Gerraughty SO North Carolina 60.57m 4 FOUL 58.36m 58.13m 59.36m 59.65m 60.57m 6 Dayana Octavien JR S. Florida 59.48m 3 54.71m 58.14m 55.20m 59.48m FOUL 56.87m 7 Natalie Grant SR Boston Univ. 58.32m 2 56.59m 58.24m 57.60m FOUL FOUL 58.32m 8 Kim Barrett SO Florida 57.72m 1 57.72m 56.00m 55.29m 56.44m FOUL 56.86m 9 Kristen Michalski FR Syracuse 57.56m 54.71m 55.52m 56.74m 57.56m 53.21m 55.59m 10 Johanna Doyle JR Harvard 56.73m 56.73m 55.27m 50.75m 11 Kate Johnston SO Penn St. 55.54m 51.94m 55.54m FOUL 12 Dore DeBartolo SR Florida 54.33m 54.32m 54.33m 53.25m 13 IB Benibo JR North Carolina 54.25m FOUL 54.25m FOUL 14 Eliese Mitchell SR Virginia 54.20m 54.20m 53.73m FOUL 15 Merilyn Brown JR Florida 53.79m 53.63m 52.85m 53.79m 16 Faith Thompson JR Buffalo 53.33m 51.76m 53.33m 52.90m 17 Becky Tucker SO Cornell 53.14m 49.61m 50.47m 53.14m 18 Johvonne Hernandez SO Syracuse 53.07m 50.71m 52.88m 53.07m 19 Beth Seymour SR Georgia 51.90m 51.17m 51.48m 51.90m 20 Maria Garcia JR Bucknell 51.55m FOUL FOUL 51.55m 21 Kristal Kostiew JR Vermont 51.40m 51.40m 50.57m 51.15m 22 Renata Foerst SO Georgia 50.88m 50.88m FOUL FOUL 23 Amy Parkosewich SR Connecticut 48.56m 46.41m 46.17m 48.56m 24 Kelly Smoke SO NC State 48.53m 48.53m 46.61m FOUL 25 Robbin Shomper SR Penn St. 48.25m FOUL 48.25m FOUL 26 Sarah Herskee SR Cornell 48.22m 47.72m 47.34m 48.22m 27 Nicole [nikki] Downing SO Robert Morris 48.19m 46.72m FOUL 48.19m 28 LaShana Poole SR App. State 47.09m 45.17m 47.09m FOUL 29 Michelle Guidici SR UNC-Wilmington 47.01m 47.01m 46.75m 44.83m 30 Amy Parulis JR North Carolina 46.06m FOUL FOUL 46.06m 31 Lauren Primerano SR Manhattan 45.26m FOUL 45.26m FOUL 32 Ashley Stough JR FL Atlantic 43.94m 43.94m FOUL FOUL -- Christine Heffernan SR Villanova FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ 3 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final American: 9.79 6/16/1999 Maurice Green, Nike College Best: 9.90 7/27/1996 Ato Bolden, UCLA NCAA Meet: 9.90 7/27/1996 Ato Bolden, UCLA Bernie Moore: 9.99 1995 Donovan Bailey, Unnatached Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Airese Currie SO Clemson 10.29 0.8 10 2 Sheldon Morant SR Florida A&M 10.38 0.8 8 3 Brian Dzingai JR Florida St. 10.39 0.8 6 4 Ernest Wiggins JR App. State 10.42 0.8 5 5 Jason Green SR App. State 10.44 0.8 4 6 Serge Bengono SR George Mason 10.45 0.8 3 7 Kwesi Frimpong-Boateng SR Massachusett 10.56 0.8 2 8 Adrian Durant FR S. Carolina 10.69 0.8 1

Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final American: 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike College Best: 19.75 9/28/1988 Joe DeLoach, Houston NCAA Meet: 19.87 6/3/1988 Lorenzo Daniel - MS State / John Capel, 6/5 Bernie Moore: 20.21 1996 Rohsaan Griffin, LSU Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Jerome Mathis SO Hampton 20.58 +0.0 10 2 Kyle Farmer SO Florida 20.61 +0.0 8 3 Airese Currie SO Clemson 20.65 +0.0 6 4 Brian Dzingai JR Florida St. 20.73 +0.0 5 5 Christopher Lambert SR Harvard 20.79 +0.0 4 6 Sheldon Morant SR Florida A&M 20.89 +0.0 3 7 Adrian Durant FR S. Carolina 21.23 +0.0 2 8 Benjamin Henderson SO E. Carolina 21.55 +0.0 1

Men 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= 6 Heats - Advance best 8 times to final American: 43.18 8/26/1999 Michale Johnson, Nike College Best: 43.50 8/5/1992 Quincy Watts, USC NCAA Meet: 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, USC Bernie Moore: 44.13 1987 Butch Reynolds, Ohio State Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Otis Harris JR S. Carolina 45.68 10 2 DeWayne Barrett JR St. John's-NY 45.88 8 3 Joe Mendel SR Connecticut 45.94 6 4 Richard James JR Long Island 46.20 5 5 Jonathan Fortenberry SO S. Carolina 46.23 4 6 Sekou Clarke FR Florida 46.35 3 7 Bryan Swarn SR Georgia Tech 46.42 2 8 Obra Hogans JR Seton Hall 51.46 1

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= 5 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 3 times to final One turn stagger. American: 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC College Best: 1:41.77 8/26/1984 Joaquim Cruz, Oregon NCAA Meet: 1:44.70 6/1/1990 Mark Everett, Florida Bernie Moore: 1:45.34 1991 Tony Parrilla, Tennessee Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Sam Burley SR Pennsylvania 1:46.96 10 2 Otukile Lekote JR S. Carolina 1:47.05 8 3 Moise Joseph JR Florida 1:47.28 6 4 Jesse O'Connell JR Georgetown 1:48.23 5 5 Ali Najjar JR Georgetown 1:48.73 4 6 Vince Galgano JR Columbia 1:48.80 3 7 Joel Legare SO Connecticut 1:48.93 2 8 Caleb Bailey SR W. Carolina 1:49.36 1

Men 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= 4 Heats - Advance top 2 in each plus next best 4 times to final One waterfall line start. American: 3:29.77 8/25/1985 Sydney Maree, Puma College Best: 3:31.71 8/16/1987 Abdi Bile, George Mason NCAA Meet: 3:35.30 6/6/1981 Sydney Maree, Villanova Bernie Moore: 3:36.30 1981 Sydney Maree, Villanova Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tom Parlapiano JR Villanova 3:42.93 10 2 Richard Kiplagat SO Iona 3:43.25 8 3 Brendon Mahoney JR Georgia Tech 3:43.30 6 4 Sean O'Brian SR American 3:43.41 5 5 Chris Lukezic FR Georgetown 3:43.59 4 6 Ryan Hayden JR Villanova 3:44.72 3 7 Aaron Lanzel SR Navy 3:47.00 2 8 Maarten van den Heuvel SR Florida St. 3:47.79 1 9 Dylan Welsh SR Georgetown 3:48.34 10 Tommy Manning SO Georgetown 3:50.81 11 Mike Alteri SR Wake Forest 3:57.32 12 Enda Johnson SR Brown 4:11.48

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final American: 12.92 8/16/1989 Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson - Nike, 8/23/9 College Best: 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland NCAA Meet: 13.22 6/2/1978 Greg Foster, UCLA Bernie Moore: 13.36 2002 Ron Bramlett, Alabama Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Josh Walker SO Florida 13.42 +0.0 10 2 Corey Taylor SR S. Carolina 13.78 +0.0 8 3 David Oliver JR Howard 13.79 +0.0 6 4 Richard Phillips SO George Mason 13.94 +0.0 5 5 Danyne Brown SR Florida St. 13.99 +0.0 4 6 Chris Carswell SR Florida 14.02 +0.0 3 7 Willie Powell FR Hampton 14.09 +0.0 2 8 David Klics SO Rutgers 14.35 +0.0 1

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= 6 Heats - Advance best 8 times to final American: 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC College Best: 47.10 8/7/1991 Samuel Matete, Auburn NCAA Meet: 47.85 6/3/1988 Kevin Young, UCLA Bernie Moore: 48.90 1987 Kevin Young, UCLA Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Rickey Harris JR Florida 49.56 10 2 LaRon Bennett SO Georgia 50.09 8 3 Dwight Ruff SO Florida 50.17 6 4 Brian Derby SR Penn St. 50.23 5 5 Nicholas O'Brien SR Villanova 50.24 4 6 Jerry Puryear JR St. Joseph's-PA 51.68 3 7 Ron Pollard SO E. Carolina 52.27 2 8 Danyne Brown SR Florida St. 53.51 1

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= 3 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 5 times to final American: 37.40 8/21/1993 World Championship Team, Olympic Team 8/8/1 College Best: 38.04 6/2/1989 Texas Christian NCAA Meet: 38.04 6/2/1989 Texas Christian Bernie Moore: 38.82 1987 Texas Christian School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Florida 39.35 10 1) Ahmad Jasmine SO 2) Kyle Farmer SO 3) Dwight Ruff SO 4) Sekou Clarke FR 2 Florida A&M 39.45 8 1) James Amune JR 2) Brent Mobley SO 3) Antwanare Jones JR 4) Sheldon Morant SR 3 George Mason 39.70 6 1) Sammy Sesay FR 2) Serge Bengono SR 3) Henry Harris SR 4) Richard Phillips SO 4 Clemson 39.73 5 1) Larry Griffin JR 2) Tye Hill FR 3) Jacey Harper SR 4) Airese Currie SO 5 South Carolina 39.93 4 1) Adrian Durant FR 2) Shamus Singletary SR 3) Duan Barrino SO 4) Corey Taylor SR 6 Florida State 40.15 3 1) Kolby Jones SR 2) Brian Dzingai JR 3) Cedrick Robinson SR 4) Craphonso Thorpe SO 7 Long Island 40.72 2 1) Shaun Johnson SO 2) Richard James JR 3) Jeremy Bascom FR 4) Cameron Horton SR -- Appalachian State DNF 1) Sean Jackson JR 2) Jason Green SR 3) Kevin McLeod SR 4) Ernest Wiggins JR

Men Pole Vault ======================================================================= Jump Heights: 4.76 - 4.91 - 5.06 - 5.16 - 5.26 - 5.36 - 5.46 Five-alive jumping format until less than 10 remaining. Use Rule 7.1.5.3a jump-off format to establish 5 - 8 distinct final places for advancement purposes only. American: 6.03m 6/14/2000 Jeff Hartwig, Nike College Best: 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee NCAA Meet: 5.82m 5/29/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee Bernie Moore: 5.66m 2000 Russ Buller, LSU Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brian DaCunha SR Florida 5.16m 10 4.76 4.91 5.06 5.16 5.26 5.36 P P O O P XX 2 Jeff Atkinson SR Florida St. 5.06m 7 4.76 4.91 5.06 5.16 P O O XXX 2 Paul Condron JR Florida 5.06m 7 4.76 4.91 5.06 5.16 P P O XXX 4 Ryan Lewis SR Clemson 5.06m 5 4.76 4.91 5.06 5.16 P P XO XXX 5 Brent Warner JR Duke 5.06m 4 4.76 4.91 5.06 5.16 P XXO XO XXX 6 Jared Farabee SR S. Carolina 4.91m 3 4.76 4.91 5.06 P O XXX 7 David Stephens SO SC State 4.91m 2 4.76 4.91 5.06 P O XXX 8 Matt Brousse JR Pittsburgh 4.91m 1 4.76 4.91 5.06 XO O XXX 9 Nick Fegley SR Penn St. 4.91m 4.76 4.91 5.06 P XO XXX 9 Brad Bowery SR Brown 4.91m 4.76 4.91 5.06 P XO XXX 9 Jonathan Miller FR S. Florida 4.91m 4.76 4.91 5.06 O XO XXX 12 David Kessler SR NC State 4.91m 4.76 4.91 5.06 P XXO XXX 12 Brad Smith SO Georgia 4.91m 4.76 4.91 5.06 P XXO XXX 12 Chris Steddum SR S. Carolina 4.91m 4.76 4.91 5.06 P XXO XXX 15 Robert Sparks JR Navy 4.91m 4.76 4.91 5.06 XO XXO XXX 16 Ryan Hunter JR Clemson 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XO XXX 16 Michael Yurcho JR West Virginia 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XO XXX 16 Marcus Tepaske SR VA Tech 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XO XXX 16 Jeff Buttaccio JR Duke 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XXO XXX 16 Aaron Bass SR Miami 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XXO XXX 16 Eric Hoverstad SO NC State 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XXO XXX 16 Ryan Keaton FR Army 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XO XXX 16 Greg Royster SO S. Carolina 4.76m 4.76 4.91 XXO XXX -- Brian Mondschein FR VA Tech NH 4.76 XXX -- Jon Norman JR App. State NH 4.76 XXX -- Ed Hissam FR Georgia NH 4.76 XXX -- Mark Johnson FR Coastal Carolina NH 4.76 4.91 P XXX -- Jason Mandato JR West Virginia NH 4.76 XXX -- Will Thomas JR Connecticut NH 4.76 XXX -- Patrick Gerberich JR Florida St. NH 4.76 XXX -- Mike Harbeck SR Cornell NH 4.76 XXX -- Dave Bollinger JR Penn St. NH 4.76 4.91 P XXX -- Adam Klotzbach JR Clemson NH 4.76 4.91 P XXX -- Jon DiNozzi SR Delaware NH 4.76 XXX -- Neal Wojdowski SO Pennsylvania NH 4.76 XXX -- Pat Barron FR Gardner-Webb NH 4.76 XXX

Men Shot Put ======================================================================= 3 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final. Use Rule 7.1.4 to establish first 8 distinct final places. 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals. American: 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, Mazda College Best: 22.00m 6/3/1995 John Godina, UCLA NCAA Meet: 22.00m 6/3/1995 John Godina, UCLA Bernie Moore: 21.00m 1981 Michael Carter, SMU Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Dorian Scott JR Florida St. 18.87m 10 17.79m 18.56m 18.47m FOUL 18.87m 18.41m 2 Garrett Johnson FR Florida St. 18.28m 8 18.28m FOUL FOUL 18.15m FOUL FOUL 3 John Newell JR Georgia 18.11m 6 18.11m 17.45m 17.69m 17.50m FOUL 17.87m 4 Josh Russell JR Wagner 18.08m 5 17.42m 18.08m 17.31m FOUL 16.47m FOUL 5 Zeb Sion SO Georgia Tech 17.66m 4 16.16m 17.66m 17.16m 17.26m 17.11m FOUL 6 Dane Miller FR Penn St. 17.46m 3 17.46m 17.25m 16.86m FOUL 16.63m 16.89m 7 Byron McKinney SR Buffalo 17.29m 2 16.32m 16.50m 17.29m 16.94m FOUL 16.68m 8 Ryan Norwood SO VA Tech 17.28m 1 17.28m 15.75m 16.71m FOUL 16.92m FOUL 9 Derek Anderson SO Northeastern 17.23m 16.85m 17.23m 17.10m FOUL 17.03m FOUL 10 Paul Lyons SO Princeton 17.03m FOUL 17.03m FOUL 11 Rocky Craley JR Princeton 16.93m 16.93m FOUL FOUL 12 Jonathan Spillman SO Georgia Tech 16.91m 16.39m 16.91m 16.05m 13 Andre Reid FR Rhode Island 16.75m FOUL 16.42m 16.75m 14 Brian MacPhee JR VA Tech 16.62m 15.59m 16.62m 16.44m 15 Matt Lombardi JR Clemson 16.37m FOUL 16.37m 16.24m 16 Sam Segond SO Rutgers 16.32m FOUL FOUL 16.32m 17 Jon DeAngelo SR Monmouth-NJ 16.27m 16.14m 16.27m 15.88m 18 Derek Gilson FR Clemson 16.19m 14.02m 16.19m FOUL 19 Mike Stellefson JR Pittsburgh 15.91m 15.27m 15.91m 15.74m 20 Adam Bishop SR S. Carolina 15.88m 15.88m FOUL FOUL 21 Gary Roskoski SR Monmouth-NJ 15.62m 15.58m FOUL 15.62m 22 Aaron Mitchell SO William & Mary 15.16m FOUL 15.05m 15.16m 23 Nathan Hedgpeth JR UNC-Asheville 15.04m 14.59m FOUL 15.04m 24 Anders Constantin FR Manhattan 14.77m 14.48m 14.60m 14.77m 25 Tom Tymann SR Wake Forest 14.67m 14.26m FOUL 14.67m -- Tim Adrian SR Syracuse FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL