SATURDAY, APRIL 17, 2004
Track & Field Places Fourth at A-Sun Outdoor Championship

April 17, 2004

ORLANDO, Fla. - Senior Safiya Davy (Mitchellville, Md.) captured her fourth Atlantic Sun Championship in the 100-meter hurdles, while freshman thrower Stephanie Jeffers (Marston Mills, Mass.) was named the Most Outstanding Freshman Performer after winning the conference title in the shot put and finishing second in the discus as JU placed fourth out of nine teams at the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Track & Field Championship in Orlando. Senior Andrea Pressley (Upper Marlboro, Md.) won the Javelin with a throw of 129'-07", while also earning Atlantic Sun All-Conference in the shot put by finishing with a throw of 45'-00".25. All conference champions automatically qualify for the NCAA Regional competition.

The Dolphin 4x400-meter relay team earned all-conference honors finishing second with a 3:48.45. Senior sprinter Tiffany Wright (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) ran a 12.11 in the 100-meter dash to finish second and earn Atlantic Sun All-Conference honors, while sophomore Keiona Frenche (Riverdale, Md.) earned all-conference honors in the 800-meter run finishing third with a 2:13.01. Sophomore sprinter Lakisha Brooks (Upper Marlboro, Md.) also earned all-conference honors with a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash after running a 56.68. Jeffers tossed a school-record 139'-05" in the discus and a 45'-03".50 in the shot put.


Final Team Results
1. UCF                127
2. Florida Atlantic   103
3. Georgia State      100
4. Jacksonville       88
5. Troy State         71
6. Gardner-Webb       53
7. Campbell           32
8. Belmont            31
9. Lipscomb           14

100m Dash 2. Tiffany Wright 12.11 5. Safiya Davy 12.28

200m Dash 4. Tiffany Wright 24.96 8. Safiya Davy 25.69

400m Dash 3. Lakisha Brooks 56.68 7. Natasha Stevenson 57.13

800m Run 3. Keiona Frenche 2:13.01

1,500m Run 10. Jennifer Tyler 4:52.56 16. Stacy Ollar 5:01.91

5,000m Run 15. Christina Bensi 19:22.64

100m Hurdles 1. Safiya Davy 14.06

400m Hurdles 7. Andrea Pressley 1:05.18

3,000m Steeplechase 8. Rachel Garvin 12:11.01

4x100m Relay 4. Jacksonville 48:54 (Tiffany, Davy, Stevenson, Brooks)

4x400m Relay 2. Jacksonville 3:48.45 (Brooks, Williams, Frenche, Stevenson)

Long Jump 4. Andrea Pressley 18'-04".25

Shot Put 1. Stephanie Jeffers 45'-03".50 2. Andrea Pressley 45'-00".25 8. Lindsey George 40'-00".50

Discus 2. Stephanie Jeffers 139'-05"

Javelin 1. Andrea Pressley 129'-07" 7. Stephanie Jeffers 99'-11" 8. Rebecca Montz 99'-02" 10. Lindsey George 95'-11"