SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2004
Women's Cross Country Finishes 10th, Men 20th at Gator Invitational

Sept. 18, 2004

GAINESVILLE, Fla. - The Jacksonville University women's cross country team placed 10th on the 5K course while the men's team finished 20th in the 8K competition at the Gator Invitational, held at the Canterbury Equestrian Showcase Saturday morning. Freshman Fallon Heffernan (Neptune Beach, Fla.) led the Dolphin women, finishing 56th with a time of 20:00.31.

Junior Lindsey Moffenbier (McDonough, Ga.) placed 63rd with her time of 20:13.70, while freshman Danielle Coyle (New Port Richey, Fla.) ranked 64th (20:15.15). Senior Christina Bensi (Troy, N.Y.) ranked 71st with a time of 20:24.70, with sophomore Stacey Ollar (Jacksonville/Mandarin) finishing 78th (20:34.18). Junior Keiona Frenche (Riverdale, Md.) placed 128th with a time of 22:00.30.

JU's men were led by freshman Jeff Wolf (Ft. Myers, Fla.), who finished 100th (29:34.05). Freshman Jared Baehr (Springfield, Mo.) placed 143rd with a time of 31:42.64, with sophomore Jason Coates (Jacksonville) ranking 150th, crossing the finish line in 31:57.60. Freshman Trebor DeVerter (Cayuga, Ind.) placed 152nd (31:59.56), while junior John Hoffman (Orange Park, Fla.) finished 182nd (35:10.06).

Georgia swept the team titles, winning the women's side with 29 points and taking the men's with 30. The Bulldogs also took home both individual titles, with Jill Steffens leading the women with her 5K time of 17:25.39, while Simon Ngata clocked a 25:29.37 8K to win the men's side.

The Dolphins host the JU Duals Friday, Oct. 1, on the campus of Jacksonville University.

Gator Invitational Gainesville, Fla. - Canterbury Equestrian Showcase

Women's Team Results

1.Georgia29
2.Florida81
3.USF89
4.Tampa121
5.North Florida155
6.Florida Southern164
7.Florida Atlantic172
8.Florida International191
9.UCF263
10.Jacksonville265
11.Miami291
12.Florida Tech418
13.Eckerd451
14.Nova Southeastern463
15.Stetson470
16.Florida A&M473
17.Flagler480
18.Embry-Riddle483
19.Florida Gulf Coast499
20.Edward Waters540
21.Palm Beach Atlantic608
22.Saint Leo660

JU Individual Results (5K)

Act.Pts.NameTime
56.45.Fallon Heffernan20:00.31
63.50.Lindsey Moffenbier20:13.70
64.51.Danielle Coyle20:15.15
71.57.Christina Bensi20:24.70
78.62.Stacey Ollar20:34.18
128.96.Keiona Frenche22:00.30

Men's Team Results

1.Georgia30
2.Florida32
3.Florida Southern130
4.Miami135
5.UCF151
6.Warner Southern159
7.North Florida208
8.USF288
9.Florida A&M291
10.Florida International296
11.Tampa308
12.Florida Tech363
13.Embry-Riddle368
14.Florida Gulf Coast437
15.Nova Southeastern443
16.Florida Atlantic462
17.Flagler480
18.Stetson 485
19.Saint Leo486
20.Jacksonville533
21.Palm Beach Atlantic589

JU Individual Results (8K)

Act.Pts.NameTime
100.76.Jeff Wolf29:34.05
143.104.Jared Baehr31:42.64
150.110.Jason Coates31:57.60
152.111.Trebor DeVerter31:59.56
182.132.John Hoffman35:10.06