FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2004
Women's Cross Country Finishes Second at Stetson Hatter Invitational

Oct. 15, 2004

DELAND, Fla. - The JU women's cross country team placed three runners in the top 10 to finish second overall in the Stetson Hatter Invitational, held at the Sperling Complex in DeLand, Fla. Friday afternoon. The JU men's team finished ninth in both teams' final meet before the Atlantic Sun Championships.

Freshman Fallon Heffernan (Neptune Beach, Fla.) finished third on the 5K course, clocking in at 19:04 in the 5K event. Junior Lindsey Moffenbier (McDonough, Ga.) ranked fifth (19:28), while freshman Danielle Coyle placed 10th with a time of 19:56. Senior Christina Bensi (Troy, N.Y.) crossed the line in 20:19 to finish 20th, while junior Jennifer Tyler (Jupiter, Fla.) rounded out the JU top five in 37th place with a time of 20:57. Sophomore Stacey Ollar (Jacksonville/Mandarin) placed 39th (21:03), with junior Rachel Garvin (Denton, Texas) finishing in 42nd position (21:13).

Freshman Jeff Wolf (Ft. Myers, Fla.) led the Dolphin men for the fourth straight meet, finishing in 29:09 on the 8K course to rank 35th. Freshman Jared Baehr (Springfield, Mo.) placed 54th (30:23), with fellow freshman Trebor DeVerter (Cayuga, Ind.) finishing 63rd (31:09). Sophomore Jason Coates (Jacksonville) crossed the finish line in 32:49 to rank 80th, with junior John Hoffman (Orange Park, Fla.) coming in 81st (32:54).

JU heads to Nashville for the 2004 Atlantic Sun Championships, held at Percy Warner Park on Saturday, Oct. 30.

Stetson Hatter Invitational
DeLand, Fla. - Sperling Complex

Women's Team Results (5K)

1.Florida Atlantic21
2.Jacksonville71
3.Warner Southern114
4.Florida Tech123
5.UCF "B"139
6.Flagler181
7.Stetson182
8.Lynchburg189
9.Nova Southeastern224
10.Florida Gulf Coast250
11.Embry-Riddle291
12.Rollins379
13.Palm Beach Atlantic382
14.Bethune Cookman392

JU Individual Results

3.Fallon Heffernan19:04
5.Lindsey Moffenbier19:28
10.Danielle Coyle19:56
20.19.Christina Bensi20:19
37.34.Jennifer Tyler20:57
39.35.Stacey Ollar21:03
42.38.Rachel Garvin21:13

Men's Team Results (8K)

1.Warner Southern43
2.Lynchburg58
3.Florida Tech100
4.Embry-Riddle110
5.Florida Atlantic150
6.Flagler171
7.Stetson183
8.St. Thomas196
9.Jacksonville241
10.Florida Gulf Coast243
11.Bethune Cookman270

JU Individual Results

35.33.Jeff Wolf29:09
54.42.Jared Baehr30:23
63.49.Trebor DeVerter31:09
80.58.Jason Coates32:49
81.59.John Hoffman32:54