2010-11 Women's Track & Field
Anastasia Fokina
Anastasia Fokina
Event(s): Distance
Cl.: Jr.
Ht.: 5-9
Hometown (Last School): Dimitrov, Moscow, Russia (H.S. #9)
Rosters: 2010-11 Women's Track & Field
Mile: 4:41.43
1,500-meter: 4:30.30
3,000-meter: 9:54.90
5k (xc):18:10

Highlights
1 x conference champion
4 x all-conference honoree
5 x conference scorer

10 XC: Ran a season-best time of 18:44.44 to finish third at the FLRunners.com Invitational…recorded a time of 18:48.78 at the A-Sun Championships…also posted a 6K time of 23:03.8 at the ISU Pre-Nationals.

10 Outdoor: Placed second in the conference meet in the 1,500-meter with a time of 4:36.37 and fifth in the 5,000-meter (17:53.40)…broke the school record in the 3,000-meter with a time of 9:54.90 to win the event at the JU-UNF Dual…also ran a school record time in the 1,500-meter (4:30.00) to finish eighth at the FSU Twilight…helped the Dolphins break the school record in the Distance Medley Relay with a time of 12:02.26 (7th) at the Pepsi Florida Relays…won the 800-meter with a time of 2:15.12 at the UNF Spring Break Open.

10 Indoor: Ran a personal-best time of 5:02.36 in the mile to place fourth in the Jimmy Carnes Invitational…took third in the mile at the conference meet after running a time of 5:03.93…also finished ninth in the 800-meter with a 2:20.48.

09 XC: Ran a time of 18:10 (7th) at the A-Sun Championships to earn first team all-conference honors and help secure JU’s first league title…the mark also tied the sixth fastest 5K time on the program list…had the seventh fastest 6k time in school history (22:19.65) at the NCAA East Regional…finished second at the FLRunners.com Invitational with a time of 18:16.87.

09 Outdoor/Indoor: Sat out the seasons as a redshirt.

08 XC: Ran in the final four meets of the season less than six month removed from a broken right femur…ran a season-best time of 19:52.52 at the A-Sun Championships…also ran well in the Mercer RunFit Invitational and the Sodexho Stetson Invitational.

08 Outdoor: Helped JU place fifth in the Distance Medley Relay with a time of 12:04.13 at the Florida Relays…broke her right femur in the final lap of the 1,500-meters at the FSU Relays, which sidelined her for the rest of the season.

08 Indoor: Won the 800-meters in the A-Sun Championships with a time of 2:18.65…posted a team-best 2:18.65 in the 800-meters for a sixth place finish at the Tiger Invitational…placed ninth in the mile run at the conference meet...also ran a portion of the Distance Medley Relay that took second in the A-Sun Championships (12:21.98).

07 XC: Was the Dolphins top finisher in every meet…earned all-conference and all-freshman honors at the A-Sun Championships after posting a time of 19:13…paced the Dolphins in the NCAA South Region Championships.


Ron Grigg Women's Track & Field Head Coach
Bambi Carson Women's Track & Field Assistant Coach
Natasha Harvey Women's Track & Field Assistant Coach
Thom Moody Massage Therapist