2010-11 Women's Track & Field
Louise Kiernan
Louise Kiernan
Event(s): Sprints
Cl.: Sr.
Ht.: 5-6
Hometown (Last School): Dublin, Ireland (Dublin Tech)
Rosters: 2010-11 Women's Track & Field
60-meter: 7.55
100-meter: 11.53
200-meter: 24.16

Highlights
1 x NCAA qualifier
4 x NCAA regional qualifier
3 x conference champion
7 x all-conference honoree
7 x conference scorer

10 Outdoor: Ran a leg of the 4x100-meter relay (45.16) and won the 100-meter title (11.84) at the A-Sun Championships...also finished fourth in the 200-meter (24.83) to close out the meet…competed in the 4x100-meter relay at the NCAA East Preliminary Round that placed 16th with a time of 45.28…helped the Dolphins produce a season-best time of 44.86 in the 4x100-meter relay to win the event at the JU-UNF Dual…ran a time of 24.67 (14th) in the 200-meter at the Tom Jones Invitational.

10 Indoor: Won the 200-meter with a school record time of 24.16 at A-Sun Championships…also ran a time of 7.55 to win the 60-meter title…recorded a time of 7.65 (8th) in the 60-meter, while also running a time of 24.88 (3rd) in the 200-meter preliminaries at the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational…finished seventh in the 55-meter with a time of 7.20 at the Jimmy Carnes Invitational.

09 Summer: Won the 100-meter dash at the Irish National Under-23 Championships…also competed for the Irish National team in the 100-meter and 4x100-meter relay at the European Under-23 Championships in Kaunas, Lithuania.

09 Outdoor: Ran a portion of the 4x100-meter relay at the NCAA Championships…helped JU break the school record in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 44.62 (5th) at the NCAA East Regionals…ran a leg of the winning 4x100-meter relay at the A-Sun Championships that posted a meet record time of 44.82…also had a NCAA regional qualifying time of 11.53 to finish second in the 100-meter and placed third in the 200-meter dash (24.43) to round out the outdoor championships…won the 100-meter at the JU-UNF Duals, UNF Osprey Challenge and Seminole Invitational.

09 Indoor: Placed third in the 60-meter (7.61) and 200-meter (24.54) at the A-Sun Championships…finished sixth in the 55-meter with a time of 7.21 at the Jimmy Carnes Invitational…also ran a time of 24.98 at the Tom Jones Memorial Classic.


Ron Grigg Women's Track & Field Head Coach
Bambi Carson Women's Track & Field Assistant Coach
Natasha Harvey Women's Track & Field Assistant Coach
Thom Moody Massage Therapist