2011-12 Women's Track & Field
Joane Pierre
Joane Pierre
Event(s): Distance
Cl.: Jr.
Ht.: 4-11
Hometown (Last School): Immokalee, Fla. (Immokalee)
Rosters: 2012-13 Women's Cross Country
2012-13 Women's Track & Field
2011-12 Women's Cross Country
2011-12 Women's Track & Field
800-meter: 2:07.26
1,500-meter: 4:25.05
5k (xc): 17:17.5

Highlights
1 x NCAA qualifier
4 x NCAA preliminary round qualifier
12 x individual conference champion
18 x all-conference honoree
8 x conference scorer

12 XC: Became the first JU runner in school history to race in the NCAA Championships, posting a time of 20:39.8 … earned all-region honors with a JU 6k record time of 20:22.1 (7th) at the NCAA South Region … won JU’s first individual conference title with a 5k program-time of 17:17.5 at the A-Sun Championships … the first-place finish also netted A-Sun Runner of the Year and first team all-conference honors … won the UCF Attack Challenge (21:25.60) for the second straight year to earn A-Sun Runner of the Week accolades … finished second at the FSU Invitational with a then JU 6k record time of 21:10.8 to receive A-Sun Runner of the Week honors … placed second (14:19.10) at the JU Short Course Duals … voted the A-Sun Preseason Runner of the Year by the coaches and A-Sun fans.

12 Outdoor: Ran a season-best time of 2:07.35 in the 800-meter at the NCAA East Preliminary Round … won the 1,500-meter in 4:31.41 at at the A-Sun Championships … also placed second in the 800-meter in 2:08.51… finished second in the 1,500-meter (4:25.05) and the 800-meter (2:07.67) at the UNF Invitational.

12 Indoor: Won the mile (4:56.43) and Distance Medley Relay (11:47.90) at the A-Sun Championships … also placed second in the 800-meter (2:16.53) … won the mile in 5:0348 at the UF Invitational.

11 XC: Finished fourth (17:51.00) at the A-Sun Championships to earn first team all-conference honors … won the FLRunners.com Invitational in 17:35.20 … also won the UCF Attack Challenge with the second fastest 6K program time of 21:47.32 to earn her A-Sun Runner of the Week honors … also had a time of 18:07.86 to finish 12th at the Mountain Dew Invitational.

11 Outdoor: Ran a leg of the 4x400-meter relay that broke the school record at the NCAA East Preliminary Round with a time of 3:38.24 … set the program record in the 800-meter with a time of 2:07.26 at the UCF Twilight … helped the 4x400-meter relay make the Championship of America final at the Penn Relays after the group ran a time of 3:39.18 … won the 1,500-meter (4:33.89) and finished second in the 800-meter (2:10.92) at the A-Sun Championships … broke the school mark in the 5,000-meter (17:18.56) in the UNF Spring Break Invitational.

11 Indoor: Named “Most Outstanding Track Performer” at the A-Sun Indoor Championships after winning the the mile (5:02.17) and 800-meter (2:15.24) and finishing second in the Distance Medley Relay (11:52.94) … ran a school record time of 2:10.90 in the 800-meter and helped set the new program best in the Distance Medley Relay (11:42.29) at the Sykes & Sabock Challenge Cup … also broke the program record in the mile (4:54.16) and won the 800-meter (2:15.51) at the Jimmy Carnes Invitational.

10 XC: Earned first team all-conference honors after running a time of 17:51.91 (3rd) at the A-Sun Championships … recorded the fastest 5K time in school history (17:33.50) to win the UF Mountain Dew Invitational and earn A-Sun “Runner of the Week” honors … also won the FLRunners.com Invitational with a time of 18:38.71 … posted the third best 6K mark of all-time with a time of 22:00.6 at the ISU Pre-Nationals.

10 Outdoor: Won all four of the 800-meter events she competed in during the regular season … took the 800-meter title at the A-Sun Championship with a time of 2:12.89…broke the school record in the 800-meter (2:08.17) at the Tom Jones Invitational, which also qualified her for the NCAA East Preliminary Round … set the school record in the 1,500-meter (4:30.49) at the FSU Relays before breaking it again at the FSU Twilight with a time of 4:29.10 … also ran a portion of the winning 4x400-meter relay team (3:36.96) at the A-Sun Championships.

10 Indoor: Named “Most Outstanding Track Performer” at the conference meet after winning 800-meter with a conference record time of 2:14.66 and taking first in the mile with a time of 5:03.63 … won the mile at the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational with a school record time of 4:57.65 … also took first in the mile at the Jimmy Carnes Invitational with a time of 5:01.01.

09 XC: Earned second team all-conference and all-freshman accolades after running a time of 18:18 to place 10th at the A-Sun Championships … her mark also ranked as the 10th fastest 5K time on the program list … ran a time of 22:16.88 at the NCAA East Regional, which ranks fifth on 6K all-time list … took fourth at the FLRunners.com Invitational with a time of 18:30.56.


Ron Grigg Director of Cross Country/Track & Field
Bambi Carson Assistant Coach
Thom Moody Massage Therapist